SSC English Practice Questions (Day-10)

Dear Aspirants, English Language is an important section for all the competitive exams that occupy an inseparable part. Generally, most of the candidates have lost their marks in this section. This is due to the unawareness of the english section on how to prepare smartly. English section is nothing but it needs to be strong in basic grammar, vocabulary and reading skills. If you are having those skills surely you will score good marks in the examinations. But even though you have the skill, you must practice it regularly then only it will be retained with you. So for your practice purpose, here we have given the questions based on the english language. We have tried to cover all the topics under the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern.

Start Quiz

1)  In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

A short statement expressing a general truth.

(a) Maxim

(b) Infer

(c) Drum

(d) Pander

2)  Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.

It is a truth universally

P – acknowledged that a single

Q – man in possession of a good

R – fortune must be in want of a wife

(a) QRP

(b) PQR

(c) RPQ

(d) QPR

3)  Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.

Your absence has

P-gone through me

Q-through a needle

R-like thread

(a) PRQ

(b) PQR

(c) QPR

(d) RPQ

4)  In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

This is the sportsperson (A)/whom I think has won (B)/the much coveted prize. (C)/ No error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

5) In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best express the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

Abhay said to Veena, ” Are you coming to the Reception?”

(a) Abhay told Veena if she was coming to the Reception.

(b) Abhay asked Veena if she will be coming to the Reception.

(c) Abhay asked Veena if she was coming to the Reception.

(d) Abhay asked Veena whether she was coming to the Reception.

Direction (6-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

In view of last year’s H1N1 attack and prevailing ________________ weather conditions, the health department officials _______________ that the virus will turn more active by January end. In-charge, Integrated Disease ________________ Programme (IDSP), Dr Shah, said, “Virus is still active, but not in a major way. In coming months, it is likely to become more active. Last year too, virus had claimed lives in January and February. Therefore, we are _____________ as coming months might _________________ a challenge.

6)

(a) erratic

(b) weird

(c) dicey

(d) unstable

7)

(a) expect

(b) expects

(c) were expecting

(d) are expecting

8)

(a) management

(b) control

(c) surveillance

(d) eradication

9)

(a) vigilant

(b) open to

(c) on toes

(d) impulsive

10)

(a) show

(b) pose

(c) throw

(d) put up

Answers :

1) Answer: A

Infer means deduce or conclude (something) from evidence and reasoning rather than from explicit statements.

Pander means gratify or indulge (an immoral or distasteful desire or taste or a person with such a desire or taste).

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: B

Replace “whom” with “who” as nominative case should be used thus it should be “who”.

5) Answer: C

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: B

0 0 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments