SSC English Practice Questions (Day-27)

Dear Aspirants, English Language is an important section for all the competitive exams that occupy an inseparable part. Generally, most of the candidates have lost their marks in this section. This is due to the unawareness of the english section on how to prepare smartly. English section is nothing but it needs to be strong in basic grammar, vocabulary and reading skills. If you are having those skills surely you will score good marks in the examinations. But even though you have the skill, you must practice it regularly then only it will be retained with you. So for your practice purpose, here we have given the questions based on the english language. We have tried to cover all the topics under the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern.

Start Quiz

 

Direction (1-5): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

1) At variance with

(a) In one time

(b) In opposite

(c) In any way

(d) Sometimes

 

2) A snake in the grass

(a) A coward

(b) A treacherous person

(c) A friendly person

(d) An honest person

 

3) Bolt from the blue

(a) A source of quarrel

(b) Narrow escape

(c) A sudden calamity

(d) To take revenge

 

4) Cry in the wilderness

(a) Rebuke

(b) Confused and lost

(c) Aggravate the situation

(d) Unpopular opinion

 

5) On the brink of

(a) To be alert

(b) To be near to

(c) Not at all

(d) Occasionally

 

Direction (6-10): Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

6) Before I met Sakshi, I (had had) a bad opinion of her.

(a) have had

(b) had

(c) did have

(d) no improvement

 

7) The girl (told her teacher) to explain the passage.

(a) said to her teacher

(b) asked her teacher

(c) called her teacher

(d) no improvement

 

8) It will take four hours to walk (across) the caves.

(a) over

(b) through

(c) between

(d) no improvement

 

9) When I lived in Kanpur I (was going) for movie once a week.

(a) used to go

(b) had gone

(c) went

(d) no improvement

 

10) Abhishek was going to the church (then Neha came on to) meet him.

(a) when Neha was coming to

(b) before Neha was coming to

(c) when Neha came to

(d) no improvement

 

Answers:

1)  Answer: B)

At variance with means in disagreement (with someone or something).

 

2) Answer: B

A snake in the grass means one who feigns friendship with the intent to deceive.

 

3) Answer:  C

Bolt from the blue means something unexpected or surprising.

 

4) Answer: D

Cry in the wilderness means One who expresses an unpopular opinion or idea.

 

5) Answer: B

On the brink of means on the verge of doing something or of having some imminent event happen, especially that which is bad or disastrous.

 

6)  Answer: D

 

7) Answer: B

‘told’ means just to share the information but here no information is being shared. So we use “asked” in place of “told”.

 

8)  Answer: B

through preposition should be used because something is being passed through a hollow body.

 

9) Answer: A

We use ‘used to go’ because it describing an action or situation that was done repeatedly or existed for a period in the past.

 

10)  Answer: (c)

As “Neha came to me” is another clause thus any conjunction should have been used however, no conjunction has been used thus this clause need to be changed in a time clause that is “when Neha came to”.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 26 Day – 25 Day – 24
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments