SSC English Practice Questions (Day-30)

Dear Aspirants, English Language is an important section for all the competitive exams that occupy an inseparable part. Generally, most of the candidates have lost their marks in this section. This is due to the unawareness of the english section on how to prepare smartly. English section is nothing but it needs to be strong in basic grammar, vocabulary and reading skills. If you are having those skills surely you will score good marks in the examinations. But even though you have the skill, you must practice it regularly then only it will be retained with you. So for your practice purpose, here we have given the questions based on the english language. We have tried to cover all the topics under the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern.

Start Quiz

Directions (1-5): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

1)  A rift in the lute

(a) not open to the public

(b) die while still working

(c) took a turn for the better

(d) brought about disharmony

 

2) Cushy job

(a) financially comfortable job

(b) hectic job

(c) unimportant task

(d) impossible job

 

3) Sum and substance

(a) proof

(b) summary

(c) theory

(d) aftermaths

 

4) Weigh anchor

(a) a talent for acting

(b) harsh spoken

(c) difficult situation

(d) prepare to sail again

 

5) Seize the nettle

(a) dealt firmly

(b) accept gladly

(c) in complete failure

(d) unusually confident

 

Directions (6-10): Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

6) Despite her best efforts, she could not convince her parents (by changing their) decision.

(a) in changing their

(b) with changing their

(c) to change their

(d) No improvement

 

7) As soon as Neha (will reach) India, she will repay the loan.

(a) reach

(b) would reach

(c) shall reach

(d) No improvement

 

8) His coach (wishes I to play) for his team.

(a) wishes that I have played

(b) wishes that me to play

(c) wishes me to play

(d) No improvement

 

9) Nisha will be happy if you (will recognise her) work.

(a) would have recognise her

(b) recognise her

(c) will be recognising her at

(d) No improvement

 

10) The bus was extremely crowded, (yet my brother managed to) get in it.

(a) yet my brother could be managed to

(b) yet my brother manages to

(c) despite my brother managing with

(d) No improvement

 

Answers: 

1) Answer: D

A rift in the lute: A small problem or flaw in something that jeopardizes the whole.

 

2) Answer: A

Cushy job: undemanding, easy, or secure job.

 

3) Answer: B

Sum and substance: summary

 

4) Answer: D

Weigh anchor: To hoist the anchor so that a ship can sail

 

5) Answer: A

Seize the nettle: To approach or begin a difficult or unpleasant task directly and with the appropriate amount of energy.

 

6) Answer: C

“to show intention” we need to use infinitive thus option (c) should be used.

 

7) Answer: A

“as soon as” is a conditional conjunction and in conditional conjunction we do not use “will” in that clause.

 

8) Answer: C

“wishes” is a verb which will take an object after it and if any pronoun comes after it should be in objective case thus “I” should be replaced with “me” which is an objective case of pronoun “I”.

 

9) Answer: B

clause starting with “if” is a conditional clause and in conditional clause “will” should not be used.

Thus option (b) is correct.

 

10) Answer: D

No improvement

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 29 Day – 28 Day – 27
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments