SSC English Practice Questions (Day-31)

Dear Aspirants, English Language is an important section for all the competitive exams that occupy an inseparable part. Generally, most of the candidates have lost their marks in this section. This is due to the unawareness of the english section on how to prepare smartly. English section is nothing but it needs to be strong in basic grammar, vocabulary and reading skills. If you are having those skills surely you will score good marks in the examinations. But even though you have the skill, you must practice it regularly then only it will be retained with you. So for your practice purpose, here we have given the questions based on the english language. We have tried to cover all the topics under the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern.

Start Quiz

 

Direction (1-5): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

1) The exterior or face of a building

(a) facade

(b) drawn

(c) refract

(d) panel

 

2) A person who lives alone and avoids other people

(a) chaperon

(b) recluse

(c) antisocial

(d) matron

 

3) A mass held to pray for the peace of the departed soul

(a) sinecure

(b) elegy

(c) requiem

(d) virement

 

4) Operating below the surface of sea

(a) subterranean

(b) pantomime

(c) perspicacious

(d) sobriquet

 

5) Incapable of being tired

(a) indefatigable

(b) inalienable

(c) indefensible

(d) imperceptible

 

Direction (6-10): In the following question, four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Select the incorrectly spelt word.

6)

(a) subservience

(b) disturbance

(c) consceince

(d) deliquescence

 

7)

(a) pertinacious

(b) shrubbery

(c) perpetuity

(d) precussive

 

8)

(a) antonym

(b) synonym

(c) homonym

(d) psedonym

 

9)

(a) succulent

(b) palaeolithic

(c) omellete

(d) enthusiastic

 

10)

(a) chastisement

(b) emissary

(c) quiescent

(d) procelain

 

Answers:

1) Answer: B

(a) façade: the principal front of a building, that faces on to a street or open space.

(b) drawn: looking strained from illness, exhaustion, anxiety, or pain.

(c) refract: make change direction when it enters at an angle.

(d) panel: a flat or curved component, typically rectangular, that forms or is set into the surface of a door, wall, or ceiling.

 

2) Answer: B

(a) chaperon: a person who accompanies and looks after another person or group of people.

(b) recluse: a person who lives a solitary life and tends to avoid other people.

(c) antisocial: contrary to the laws and customs of society, in a way that causes annoyance and disapproval in others.

(d) matron: a woman in charge of domestic and medical arrangements at a boarding school or other institution.

 

3) Answer: C

(a) sinecure: a position requiring little or no work but giving the holder status or financial benefit.

(b) elegy: a poem of serious reflection, typically a lament for the dead.

(c) requiem: a Mass for the repose of the souls of the dead.

(d) virement: the process of transferring items from one financial account to another.

 

4) Answer: A

(a) subterranean: existing, occurring, or done under the earth’s surface.

(b) pantomime: BRITISH

a theatrical entertainment, mainly for children, which involves music, topical jokes, and slapstick comedy and is based on a fairy tale or nursery story, usually produced around Christmas.

(c) perspicacious:

(d) sobriquet

 

5) Answer: A

(a) indefatigable: persisting tirelessly.

(b) inalienable: not subject to being taken away from or given away by the possessor.

(c) indefensible: not justifiable by argument.

(d) imperceptible: so slight, gradual, or subtle as not to be perceived.

 

6) Answer: C

conscience: a person’s moral sense of right and wrong, viewed as acting as a guide to one’s behaviour.

 

7) Answer: D

percussive : the striking of one solid object with or against another with some degree of force.

 

8) Answer: D

pseudonym: a name someone uses instead of their real name, especially on a written work

 

9) Answer: C

omelet: eggs with their yellow and transparent parts mixed together, cooked in a pan, and usually folded over some other food

 

10) Answer: D

porcelain: a white vitrified translucent ceramic; china.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 30 Day – 29 Day – 28

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments