SSC English Practice Questions (Day-36)

Dear Aspirants, English Language is an important section for all the competitive exams that occupy an inseparable part. Generally, most of the candidates have lost their marks in this section. This is due to the unawareness of the english section on how to prepare smartly. English section is nothing but it needs to be strong in basic grammar, vocabulary and reading skills. If you are having those skills surely you will score good marks in the examinations. But even though you have the skill, you must practice it regularly then only it will be retained with you. So for your practice purpose, here we have given the questions based on the english language. We have tried to cover all the topics under the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-5); In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

1) In deep water

(a) To die

(b) In great difficulty

(c) To fail completely

(d) To surrender


2) In the egg

(a) In an untidy state

(b) In a dilemma

(c) In an early stage

(d) In bodily form


3) Cut in on

(a) Acknowledge

(b) Interrupt

(c) Evade

(d) Produce


4) Draw a blank

(a) Absent minded

(b) To be unsuccessful

(c) Come to an end

(d) To fall a victim


5) Give up ghost

(a) To feel superior

(b) To overcome one’s fear

(c) To give encouragement

(d) To die


Direction (6-10); Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

6) She did not like the phone, (nor I did).

(a) nor I like it

(b) nor I liked it

(c) nor did I

(d) no improvement


7) You (will have to) return my Mac book whenever I ask for it.

(a) should

(b) will have

(c) would have to

(d) no improvement


8) My father asked me when (would I) have a cup of coffee.

(a) I would

(b) I shall

(c) I will

(d) no improvement


9) Rohan is (as fast as) or perhaps faster than Suresh.

(a) almost as fast

(b) as fast

(c) equally fast

(d) no improvement


10) When Rahul was just thirteen he (sat) the entrance examination for senior secondary school.

(a) sat in

(b) sat at

(c) sat for

(d) no improvement


Answers :

1) Answer: B

In deep water means in a dangerous or vulnerable situation; in a serious situation, especially one that is too difficult or is beyond the level of one’s abilities; in trouble.


2) Answer: C

In the egg means in the early stage of the life or inexperience.


3) Answer: B

Cut in on means to interrupt someone who is speaking.


4) Answer: B

Draw a blank means to fail to remember something.


5) Answer: D

Give up ghost means of a person, to die.


6) Answer: C

“inversion” need to be done after “nor” as the sentence should be in assertive.


7) Answer: D

No improvement


8) Answer: A

as the sentence is not in an interrogative form thus “helping” verb should not come before subject thus “I would” should be used.


9) Answer: D

No improvement


10) Answer: C

“Sit for” means to appear in some examination. Thus option (c) is correct.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 35 Day – 34 Day – 33
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments