SSC English Practice Questions (Day-38)

Dear Aspirants, English Language is an important section for all the competitive exams that occupy an inseparable part. Generally, most of the candidates have lost their marks in this section. This is due to the unawareness of the english section on how to prepare smartly. English section is nothing but it needs to be strong in basic grammar, vocabulary and reading skills. If you are having those skills surely you will score good marks in the examinations. But even though you have the skill, you must practice it regularly then only it will be retained with you. So for your practice purpose, here we have given the questions based on the english language. We have tried to cover all the topics under the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-5); In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

1) He commanded me (a)/ as if he was (b)/ my husband. (c)/ No Error (d)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4


2)
The English is a very (a)/ popular language (b)/ amongst south Indians. (c)/ No Error (d)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4


3)
This container is full with water (a)/ so I can’t carry it for a (b)/ long distance at one go. (c)/ No Error (d)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4


4)
If you will finish your homework I (a)/ will give you (b)/ an ice-cream. (c)/ No Error (d)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4


5)
Had she not known (a)/ about it she should (b)/ have stayed longer. (c)/ No Error (d)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4


Direction (6-10); In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

6) I do not agree _____ my colleagues in this matter.

(a) to

(b) of

(c) with

(d) on


7) Rita is more beautiful than _____ of her sisters.

(a) any other

(b) any

(c) some

(d) all


8) When my mother entered the house, I _____ sleeping.

(a) had been

(b) should be

(c) was

(d) would be


9) Hearing of her grandmother’s illness, she at once started _____ Mumbai.

(a) for

(b) upto

(c) to

(d) towards


10) He _____ from the crowd because of his height.

(a) stood out

(b) stood by

(c) stood off

(d) stood up


Answers :

1) Answer: B

To show unreality we need to use second form of verb. Thus ‘was’ should be replace with ‘were’.


2) Answer: A

Remove ‘the’ before English because we don’t use “the” before language.


3) Answer: A

It should be “of” in place of “with”.


4) Answer: A

First clause is a conditional clause and we should not use will in conditional clause as it is already used in main clause. Thus remove ‘will’ from the first part of the sentence.


5) Answer: B

It should be “would” in place of ‘should’ because to show the result we should use will and past form will is would.


6) Answer: C

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: A


10) Answer: A

stood out is a phrase which means to be prominent or conspicuous against a background of someone or something.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 37 Day – 36 Day – 35
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments