SSC English Practice Questions (Day-39)

Dear Aspirants, English Language is an important section for all the competitive exams that occupy an inseparable part. Generally, most of the candidates have lost their marks in this section. This is due to the unawareness of the english section on how to prepare smartly. English section is nothing but it needs to be strong in basic grammar, vocabulary and reading skills. If you are having those skills surely you will score good marks in the examinations. But even though you have the skill, you must practice it regularly then only it will be retained with you. So for your practice purpose, here we have given the questions based on the english language. We have tried to cover all the topics under the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-5): In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

1) Three summons have been (a)/ issued by the district court (b)/ but he has not turned up yet. (c)/ No Error (d)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4


2)
Her aunt didn’t (a)/ give me (b)/ a minute of peace. (c)/ No Error (d)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4


3)
Aayushi has come (a)/ here to do a master (b)/ degree in Social Work. (c)/ No Error (d)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4


4)
There is no money in (a)/ the bank in Rajesh’s and (b)/ Reena’s joint account. (c)/ No Error (d)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4


5)
This master book concludes with pages (a)/ that contain lists of all (b)/ MBA colleges across India. (c)/ No Error (d)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4


Direction (6-10):
In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

6) The man felt _____ when he got to know that he had been cheated.

(a) worried

(b) horrified

(c) humiliated

(d) disgraced


7) The chairman _____ the company’s funds, so he was dismissed.

(a) pirated

(b) misplaced

(c) misappropriated

(d) enticed


8) Rohan yelled _____ her and she hastily retreated.

(a) towards

(b) to

(c) on

(d) at


9) He stood _____ Ankita, but could not utter a single word for quite some time.

(a) to

(b) for

(c) before

(d) towards


10) We are all accountable _____ team leader for our work on this project.

(a) of

(b) with

(c) for

(d) to


Answers :

1) Answer: A

It should be “summonses” in place of “summons” because summons is a countable noun.


2) Answer: D

No error


3) Answer: B

Master degree should be replaced with master’s degree.


4) Answer: B

Sol. Only the last noun in the series conjugated by ‘and’ takes apostrophe ‘s’ when a joint ownership is intended to be conveyed. Hence part (b) must read ‘Rajesh and’ instead of ‘Rajesh’s and’.


5) Answer: B

The should be used before “lists” as “lists” has been made specific by informing that we are discussing about the list of MBA colleges.


6) Answer: C

humiliated means make (someone) feel ashamed and foolish by injuring their dignity and pride.


7) Answer: C

misappropriated means dishonestly or unfairly take (something, especially money, belonging to another) for one’s own use.


8) Answer: D

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: D

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 38 Day – 37 Day – 36
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments