SSC English Practice Questions – (Day-4)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exams 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates, those who are preparing for SSC CGL Exams 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL Exams 2018 Examination.

SSC English Practice Questions (Day-4)

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

In the following questions, some of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the rectangle corresponding to the appropriate letter (a), (b), (c). In case of ‘no error’ mark (d) as your answer.

1)  There’ll be plenty (a)/ of opportunity for relax (b)/ once the work is done. (C)/

No error (d)

a) There’ll be plenty

b) Of opportunity for relax

c) Once the work is done

d) No error

2) The building was (a)/ completely (b)/ destroyed with fire. (c)/ No error (D)

a) The building was

b) Completely

c) Destroyed with fire

d) No error

3) They still hadn’t had (a) /any news when I (b)/ speak to them yesterday.(C)/

No error (d)

a) They still hadn’t had

b) Any news when I

c) Speak to them yesterday

d) No error

Direction (4 – 6): In the following questions, sentence is given with blanks to be filed with an appropriate word (s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four options and indicate it by the appropriate options.

4) Last night he ………………. me he loved me

a) Told

b) Had told

c) Has told

d) Tells

5) She’s a singer in a bar _________ and a secretary by day.

a) During Night

b) At Night

c) For Night

d) By Night

6) We were ________ early by the sound of the birds singing.

a) Awaken

b) Awake

c) Woken

d) Woke

Directions (7-8): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the word and mark it in your answer sheet.

7) Abundant

a) Dearth

b) Mammoth

c) Ample

d) Boundless

8) Different

a) Various

b) Diverse

c) Range

d) Several

Direction (9-10): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the opposite meaning of the word and mark it in your answer sheet.

9) Uninteresting

a) Tedious

b) Stimulating

c) Rigorous

d) Monotonous

10) Confluence

a) Synthesis

b) Together

c) Divergent

d) Decentralization

Direction (11-12): In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/ phrase and mark it in the answer sheet.

11) Like a thief in the night.

a) Hidden form everyone

b) Slowly and looking here and there boldly and noisily.

c) Boldly and noisily

d) Secretly or unexpectedly

12) Every night when I was a child my mother used to read me to sleep.

a) To read aloud to someone until they go to sleep

b) To make someone board with your speech

c) To sing song for someone so that they may sleep

d) Ask somebody to go to sleep

Directions (13-15):- A sentence has been given in Active/ passive voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in passive/ Active Voice and mark your answer in the answer sheet.

13)  Don’t laugh at me

a) Let me be laughed at

b) Let me not be laughed at

c) Let me laughed at.

d) Let be laughed at.

14) I saw him leaving the house.

a) Leaving the house he was seen by me.

b) He was seen leaving the house by me.

c) Leaving house he was seen by me.

d) Leaving the house you was seen by me.

15) Were they interrogated even by central investigating agency?

a) Had even the central investigating team interrogated them?

b) Have even the central investigating team interrogated them?

c) Did even the central investigating team interrogate them?

d) Is even the central investigating team interrogating them?

Answers:

1) Answer: b)

Relaxing in place of relax because gerund comes after preposition.

2) Answer: c)

“Destroyed with fire” should be “Destroyed in fire”

3) Answer: c)

Replace “spoke” in place of “speak” because main clause is must be in past.

4) Answer: a)

5) Answer: d)

6) Answer: c)

7) Answer: c)

8) Answer: b)

9) Answer:  b)

Synonyms: Dull, Unexciting, Tedious

Antonyms: Motivating, Exciting, Fascinating, Stimulating

10) Answer: c)

Synonyms: Meeting, Convergence, Union

11) Answer: b)

Thief in the night: A person or thing that moves in a swift and secretive, stealthy, or surreptitious manner.

12) Answer: a)

Read oneself to sleep – To read something in preparation for falling asleep.

13) Answer: b)

14) Answer: b)

15) Answer: c)

 

**********************

Click here for previous Quizes

SSC English Practice Questions – (Day-3)

SSC English Practice Questions – (Day-2)

SSC English Practice Questions – (Day-1)

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: