SSC English Practice Questions (Day-41)

Dear Aspirants, English Language is an important section for all the competitive exams that occupy an inseparable part. Generally, most of the candidates have lost their marks in this section. This is due to the unawareness of the english section on how to prepare smartly. English section is nothing but it needs to be strong in basic grammar, vocabulary and reading skills. If you are having those skills surely you will score good marks in the examinations. But even though you have the skill, you must practice it regularly then only it will be retained with you. So for your practice purpose, here we have given the questions based on the english language. We have tried to cover all the topics under the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-5): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

1) By fair means or foul

(a) By any means

(b) To make sense

(c) Undecided controversial

(d) To get puzzled


2) Sword of Damocles

(a) Life full of quarrels

(b) Imminent danger

(c) In a state of suspense and anxiety

(d) Remain faithful to the cause


3) Out of elbows

(a) By all means

(b) Old

(c) Poor

(d) Forever


4) Pandora’s box

(a) Arguments for and against

(b) To act dubiously

(c) Popular

(d) A prolific source of trouble


5) A nig-nog

(a) Watchful

(b) Very old

(c) A fool

(d) Rich


Direction (6-10):
Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

6) Hardly had I finished cooking dinner (before) Rajesh arrived.

(a) when

(b) then

(c) while

(d) no improvement


7) I met the two boys, (whom I believe are) twins.

(a) who I believe to be

(b) who I believe are

(c) who to my belief, are

(d) no improvement


8) Let’s buy a new phone with the annual bonus, (can we)?

(a) shall we

(b) can’t we

(c) don’t we

(d) no improvement


9) I have not written any letter to her since my brother (had died).

(a) was died

(b) died

(c) has died

(d) no improvement


10) Reyansh (gave) most of his time to music.

(a) devoted

(b) spent

(c) lent

(d) no improvement


Answers :

1) Answer: A

By fair means or foul means by any means necessary—moral or not.


2) Answer: B

Sword of Damocles means a bad or unpleasant thing that might happen to you at any time and that makes you feel worried or frightened


3) Answer: C

Out of elbows means wearing clothes that are worn out or torn; poor.


4) Answer: D

Pandora’s box means a source of great trouble and suffering, although this may not be obvious at the beginning:


5) Answer: C

A nig-nog means a foolish person.


6) Answer: A

“when” is the correct combination. Scarcely is also used with when


7) Answer: B

Option (b) is correct. As relative pronoun “who” should be used to relate antecedent “two boys” with its verb “are”.


8) Answer: B

A positive statement should have a negative question tag thus option (b) is correct.


9) Answer: C

After since we use past indefinite tense thus option (b) is correct.


10) Answer: A

Give is a transitive verb which we use for physical things to give however here to show dedication “devoted” should be used.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 40 Day – 39 Day – 38
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments