SSC English Practice Questions (Day-43)

Dear Aspirants, English Language is an important section for all the competitive exams that occupy an inseparable part. Generally, most of the candidates have lost their marks in this section. This is due to the unawareness of the english section on how to prepare smartly. English section is nothing but it needs to be strong in basic grammar, vocabulary and reading skills. If you are having those skills surely you will score good marks in the examinations. But even though you have the skill, you must practice it regularly then only it will be retained with you. So for your practice purpose, here we have given the questions based on the english language. We have tried to cover all the topics under the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-5): In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

Man and his _____ are two distinct things, whereas a good deed should call forth approbation and a _____ deed, disapprobation, the doer of the deed whether good or _____ always deserves _____ or pity as the case may be. Hate the sin and not the sinner is a precept which, though easy enough to understand, is rarely _____ and that is why the poison of hatred spreads in the world.


1) Man and his _____ are two distinct things,

(a) working

(b) deeds

(c) knowledge

(d) altitude


2) whereas a good deed should call forth approbation and a _____ deed, disapprobation,

(a) wicked

(b) useless

(c) violent

(d) sharp


3) the doer of the deed whether good or _____

(a) reliable

(b) resistible

(c) bad

(d) evil


4) always deserves _____ or pity as the case may be.

(a) punishment

(b) accolade

(c) applaud

(d) respect


5) is rarely _____ and that is why the poison of hatred spreads in the world.

(a) followed

(b) practised

(c) justified

(d) acknowledged


Direction (6-10): A passage is given with five questions following it. Read the passage carefully and select the best answer to each question out of the given four alternatives.

Superstitions are a universal phenomena having their own peculiar place in the cultural ethos and milieu of a people. They epitomize man’s fear of the unknown, fear of evil, blind faith in omens and portents. Superstitions are inter-woven with myth, legend, unnatural phenomena and disaster, customs and traditions, and are mainly the outcome of ignorance. They are unreasoned and irrational beliefs that gradually become matters of faith. When certain things and happenings are rationally inexplicable people tend to assign mysterious and supernatural reasons for their operation. Thus a natural disaster is explained in terms of God’s wrath and the failure of one’s project is assigned to the black cat which crossed the path just as one set out on the errand.

The primitive human beings were mainly governed by superstitions. Superstitions were widespread before the dawn of civilization when science had not advanced.

Thus, ignorance of the primitive people and the resultant growth of superstitions were the direct outcome of the lack of scientific advancement. Unenlightened people always tend to be superstitious. The belief in the sanctity of time and old traditions of the ancestors bind the people into knots of superstitious thought.

Besides, the unscrupulous priests and religious officials exercise a dominating, unhealthy effect upon the people believing in religious orthodoxy. They encourage superstitions for their own ulterior motives.

Superstitions are not only universally prevalent but even have strikingly common features whether believed in India or in as far off a place as Canada. There are some common superstitions which are shared by people all over the world. Beliefs in spirits, ghosts and witches and reincarnation are quite common among all the peoples of the world. Belief in witches still prevails in India, France, Scotland, England and many other countries. In countries of the East, especially in India, belief in ghosts and spirits still exists. The cries of certain birds like owls and ravens and the howl of cats are regarded with superstition as portents of evil throughout the world. Then there is a very common belief that the sighting of comets portends the death of kings or great men or some unforeseen catastrophe. Shakespeare refers to such a superstition in his Julius Ceaser, Halley’s Comet in the twentieth century evoked a similar response in many a mind.


6) What is the main reason behind once superstitions?

(a) ignorance

(b) customs and traditions

(c) fear of the unknown

(d) blind faith in omens and portents


7) Who were mainly governed by superstitions?

(a) unenlightened people

(b) religious officials

(c) primitive human beings

(d) unscrupulous priests


8) Which of the following is INCORRECT with respect to passage?

(a) superstitions is also prevailing in Canada

(b) superstitions are a universal phenomena

(c) superstitions are unreasoned and rational beliefs

(d) a natural disaster is regarded as a god’s wrath by the

superstitious people


9) According to passage which of the following is not regarded as a superstition by the people?

(a) howl of cats

(b) cries of children

(c) crossing of path by black cat

(d) sighting of comets


10) What can only be the effective counter of superstition?

(a) belief in the sanctity of time

(b) awareness through plays like Julius Ceaser by Shakespeare

(c) explaining the theory of reincarnation

(d) a broad light of scientific discovery


Answers :

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: B


6) Answer: A

Refer to, “Superstitions are inter-woven with myth, legend, unnatural phenomena and disaster, customs and traditions, and are mainly the outcome of ignorance.”


7) Answer: C

Refer to, “The primitive human beings were mainly governed by superstitions. Superstitions were widespread before the dawn of civilization when science had not advanced.”


8) Answer: C

Refer to, “Superstitions are inter-woven with myth, legend, unnatural phenomena and disaster, customs and traditions, and are mainly the outcome of ignorance. They are unreasoned and irrational beliefs that gradually become matters of faith.”


9) Answer: B

Refer to, “In countries of the East, especially in India, belief in ghosts and spirits still exists. The cries of certain birds like owls and ravens and the howl of cats are regarded with superstition as portents of evil throughout the world.”


10) Answer: D

The only effective counter of superstition is “only be the effective counter of superstition”.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 42 Day – 41 Day – 40
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments