SSC English Practice Questions (Day-45)

Dear Aspirants, English Language is an important section for all the competitive exams that occupy an inseparable part. Generally, most of the candidates have lost their marks in this section. This is due to the unawareness of the english section on how to prepare smartly. English section is nothing but it needs to be strong in basic grammar, vocabulary and reading skills. If you are having those skills surely you will score good marks in the examinations. But even though you have the skill, you must practice it regularly then only it will be retained with you. So for your practice purpose, here we have given the questions based on the english language. We have tried to cover all the topics under the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-5): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the word given.

1) Welter

(a) turmoil

(b) laconic

(c) difficult

(d) vile


2) Decrepit

(a) firm

(b) fate

(c) feeble

(d) flee


3) Melancholy

(a) thrifty

(b) curious

(c) sorrowful

(d) chastity


4) Hysteria

(a) ignorance

(b) generous

(c) madness

(d) expensive


5) Reticence

(a) substitute

(b) reserve

(c) flatter

(d) request


Direction (6-10): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.

6) Expurgate

(a) slide

(b) permit

(c) decline

(d) fall


7) Virtuous

(a) sinful

(b) disagreeable

(c) equivocal

(d) incredible


8) Wicked

(a) cautious

(b) anxious

(c) doubtful

(d) righteous


9) Chagrin

(a) remorse

(b) sniffle

(c) famished

(d) pleasure


10) Diabolical

(a) lavish

(b) ornate

(c) wicked

(d) moral


Answers :

1) Answer: A

A welter of something is a large quantity of it which occurs suddenly or in a confusing way and Turmoil is a state of confusion, disorder, uncertainty, or great anxiety.


2) Answer: C

Something that is decrepit is old and in bad condition. Someone who is decrepit is old and weak and if you describe someone or something as feeble, you mean that they are weak.


3) Answer: C

Melancholy is an intense feeling of sadness which lasts for a long time and which strongly affects your behaviour and attitudes and Sorrowful means very sad.


4) Answer: C

Hysteria among a group of people is a state of uncontrolled excitement, anger, or panic. Hence madness is the correct choice.


5) Answer: B

Reticence means the quality or state, or an instance, of being reticent; reserve.


6) Answer: B

If someone expurgates a piece of writing, they remove parts of it before it is published because they think those parts will offend or shock people and if someone permits something, they allow it to happen. If they permit you to do something, they allow you to do it.


7) Answer: A

A virtuous person behaves in a moral and correct way. If you describe someone or something as sinful, you mean that they are wicked or immoral.


8) Answer: D

You use wicked to describe someone or something that is very bad and deliberately harmful to people and if you think that someone behaves or lives in a way that is morally good, you can say that they are righteous. People sometimes use righteous to express their disapproval when they think someone is only behaving in this way so that others will admire or support them.


9) Answer: D

Chagrin is a feeling of disappointment, upset, or annoyance, perhaps because of your own failure. Pleasure is the activity of enjoying yourself, especially rather than working or doing what you have a duty to do.


10) Answer: D

If you describe something as diabolical, you are emphasizing that it is very bad, extreme, or unpleasant. Morals are principles and beliefs concerning right and wrong behaviour.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 44 Day – 43 Day – 42
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments