SSC English Practice Questions (Day-46)

Dear Aspirants, English Language is an important section for all the competitive exams that occupy an inseparable part. Generally, most of the candidates have lost their marks in this section. This is due to the unawareness of the english section on how to prepare smartly. English section is nothing but it needs to be strong in basic grammar, vocabulary and reading skills. If you are having those skills surely you will score good marks in the examinations. But even though you have the skill, you must practice it regularly then only it will be retained with you. So for your practice purpose, here we have given the questions based on the english language. We have tried to cover all the topics under the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-5): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

1) Faint hearted

(a) Calm

(b) Timid

(c) Lovable

(d) Courageous


2) To lead astray

(a) To take back what you have said

(b) To misguide

(c) To achieve two results with one effort

(d) To apologize humbly


3) To make a pile

(a) To keep at a distance

(b) To make a lot of money

(c) To aggravate the situation

(d) To face the risk


4) Back out of

(a) Decimate

(b) Record

(c) Withdraw

(d) Pertain


5) Throw over

(a) Enumerate

(b) Invent

(c) Reprimand

(d) Reject


Direction (6-10):
Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

6) She doesn’t hesitate to do whatever her husband (does).

(a) would do

(b) did

(c) shall do

(d) no improvement


7) The teacher was angry (with) Rahul as he had not done the homework.

(a) from

(b) at

(c) on

(d) no improvement


8) Kunal has done nothing (from) yesterday.

(a) since

(b) through

(c) after

(d) no improvement


9) The boss has instructed all of us to finish the project by tomorrow, (isn’t it)?

(a) didn’t she?

(b) hasn’t she?

(c) has she?

(d) no improvement


10) Garima has her meal at three, (when she has it), she goes off to sleep.

(a) when she will have it

(b) when she has had it

(c) when she will have had it

(d) no improvement


Answers :

1) Answer: B

If you describe someone or their behaviour as faint-hearted, you mean that they are not very confident and do not take strong action because they are afraid of failing.


2) Answer: B

To lead astray means to mislead so as to cause error or wrongdoing.


3) Answer: B

To make a pile means to earn a very large amount of money, especially by doing something very successfully.


4) Answer: C

Back out of means to withdraw from (an enterprise)


5) Answer: D

Throw over means to reject someone or something.


6) Answer: D

No improvement


7) Answer: D

No improvement


8) Answer: A

“since” indicates a point of time, whereas “from” denotes time from starting to end.


9) Answer: B

has is the helping verb that has been used in the given sentence as the sentence is positive thus the question tag should be in negative with the same helping verb.


10) Answer: B

There is no contest of future given thus the sentence should be written in present only.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 45 Day – 44 Day – 43
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments