SSC English Practice Questions (Day-47)

Dear Aspirants, English Language is an important section for all the competitive exams that occupy an inseparable part. Generally, most of the candidates have lost their marks in this section. This is due to the unawareness of the english section on how to prepare smartly. English section is nothing but it needs to be strong in basic grammar, vocabulary and reading skills. If you are having those skills surely you will score good marks in the examinations. But even though you have the skill, you must practice it regularly then only it will be retained with you. So for your practice purpose, here we have given the questions based on the english language. We have tried to cover all the topics under the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-5): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

1) A person who starves the body for the good of the soul

(a) pacifist

(b) paranoia

(c) ascetic

(d) idiosyncrasy


2) To make evasive or misleading statement

(a) prevaricate

(b) peroration

(c) sophist

(d) ineffable


3) A very delicate flaw or mistake which is not expected from the person making it

(a) sanguine

(b) sacrament

(c) solecism

(d) sententious


4) The practice of taking exorbitant or excessive interest on the money lent

(a) emissary

(b) usury

(c) venal

(d) macabre


5) Sea with a group of many islands

(a) archipelago

(b) scullery

(c) ablution

(d) etiology


Direction (6-10): In the following question, four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Select the incorrectly spelt word.

6)

(a) curriculum

(b) couragious

(c) collaborate

(d) cylinder


7)

(a) deficiency

(b) dictionary

(c) diaphragm

(d) diabeties


8)

(a) advertise

(b) addiction

(c) anniversory

(d) amateur


9)

(a) restaurant

(b) rhinoceros

(c) righteous

(d) rehetorical


10)

(a) successive

(b) tomorrow

(c) solemly

(d) trespasser


Answers :

1) Answer: C

A pacifist is someone who believes that violence is wrong and refuses to take part in wars.

If you say that someone suffers from paranoia, you think that they are too suspicious and afraid of other people.

If you talk about the idiosyncrasies of someone or something, you are referring to their rather unusual habits or characteristics.


2) Answer: A

A peroration is the last part of a speech, especially the part where the speaker sums up his or her argument.

Sophist means a person who uses clever or quibbling arguments that are fundamentally unsound

You use ineffable to say that something is so great or extreme that it cannot be described in words.


3) Answer: C

If you are sanguine about something, you are cheerful and confident that things will happen in the way you want them to.

A sacrament is a Christian religious ceremony such as communion, baptism, or marriage.

Solecism means a violation of the conventional usage, grammar, etc. of a language; ungrammatical use of words.

Sententious means given to moralizing in a pompous or affected manner.


4) Answer: B

An emissary is a representative sent by one government or leader to another.

If you describe someone as venal, you disapprove of them because they are prepared to do almost anything in return for money, even things which are dishonest or immoral.

You describe something such as an event or story as macabre when it is strange and horrible or upsetting, usually because it involves death or injury.


5) Answer: A

A scullery is a small room next to a kitchen where washing and other household tasks are done.

Ablution means the ritual washing of a priest’s hands or of sacred vessels.

The etiology of a disease or a problem is the study of its causes.


6) Answer: B

courageous means not deterred by danger or pain; brave.


7) Answer: D

diabetes means a disease in which the body’s ability to produce or respond to the hormone insulin is impaired, resulting in abnormal metabolism of carbohydrates and elevated levels of glucose in the blood.


8) Answer: C

anniversary means the date on which an event took place or an institution was founded in a previous year.


9) Answer: D

rhetorical means relating to or concerned with the art of rhetoric.


10) Answer: C

solemnly means in a formal and dignified manner.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 46 Day – 45 Day – 44
0 0 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments