SSC English Practice Questions (Day-48)

Dear Aspirants, English Language is an important section for all the competitive exams that occupy an inseparable part. Generally, most of the candidates have lost their marks in this section. This is due to the unawareness of the english section on how to prepare smartly. English section is nothing but it needs to be strong in basic grammar, vocabulary and reading skills. If you are having those skills surely you will score good marks in the examinations. But even though you have the skill, you must practice it regularly then only it will be retained with you. So for your practice purpose, here we have given the questions based on the english language. We have tried to cover all the topics under the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-5): In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

Broadly speaking, education aims to _____ to objectives – first, to train the student in such a way as to make his life happy and _____, and secondly to provide him with _____ of various kinds. The knowledge imparted by education embodies the immense _____ acquired by the human race through ages. This knowledge, again, can be classified under two heads-one, relating to the _____ or reasoning, the other relating to the sphere of feeling.


1) Broadly speaking, education aims to _____ two objectives

(a) achieve

(b) determine

(c) regress

(d) mark


2) such a way as to make his life happy and _____,

(a) challenging

(b) interesting

(c) meaningful

(d) boring


3) and secondly to provide him with _____ of various kinds.

(a) resources

(b) power

(c) knowledge

(d) money


4) education embodies the immense _____ acquired by the

(a) caliber

(b) happiness

(c) growth

(d) experience


5) classified under two heads-one, relating to the _____ or reasoning, the other

(a) emotions

(b) intellect

(c) senses

(d) strength


Direction (6-10): A passage is given with five questions following it. Read the passage carefully and select the best answer to each question out of the given four alternatives.

Keeping employees happy, motivated, and on the payroll is one of the key concerns to businesses these days because it’s an open market for top talent. A good employee can walk out of the door today and have a comparable or better job tomorrow. Which brings up a very important question: what would the companies do to keep away that person from even thinking about going to work elsewhere? Gone are the days when the monthly paycheck and two weeks’ vacation a year were enough to keep employees happy. Employers must come up with irresistible incentives to keep top talent onboard. The results of a recent survey by Fortune Magazine on why people leave their jobs shows that 30 percent leave for better compensation and benefits, 27 percent for a better career opportunity, 27 percent for new experience, 21 percent are dissatisfied with opportunities at current job, and 16 percent desire to change careers or industries. Money is no longer the only major motivator. So, is this an onsite daycare center for working parents? Paying for all or part of their health insurance? Or offering educational assistance or paying for certification? On an annual ski trip, paid foreign tours, onsite car washes and oil changes? Or free laundry and dry cleaning facilities? Or prized stock options?

Well it could be anything as long as it can keep the employees motivated. There are perks other than monetary gains or raise in pay package which can make employees feel happy and satisfied and the feel good factor.


6) According to the passage, what is not the key concern of the businesses these days?

(a) happiness of employees

(b) motivating employees

(c) keeping employees on payroll

(d) criticizing the employees performance


7) What does employers do to its employees now-a-days to keep top talent onboard?

(a) monthly pay check

(b) irresistible incentives

(c) two weeks’ vacation  a year

(d) maternity leaves


8) Which of the following reason is not being mentioned in the passage in regard to people leaving their jobs?

family constraints especially after getting married

dissatisfaction with opportunities at current job

better compensation and benefits in new job

to have a new experience


9) What does feel good factor mean with respect to employees?

(a) monetary gains to employees

(b) social acceptance

(c) opportunity given to employees to work abroad

(d) anything which can keep employees happy and satisfied


10) What can be the suitable title for the passage?

(a) Incentives to employees

(b) Money – a major motivator for employees

(c) Giving employees a feel good factor

(d) Challenges to keep employees onboard


Answers :

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: B


6) Answer: D

Refer to, “Keeping employees happy, motivated, and on the payroll is one of the key concerns to businesses these days because it’s an open market for top talent”. From the referred line we can clearly see that option (d) is the correct choice.


7) Answer: B

Refer to, “Gone are the days when the monthly paycheck and two weeks’ vacation a year were enough to keep employees happy. Employers must come up with irresistible incentives to keep top talent onboard.”


8) Answer: A

Refer to, “The results of a recent survey by Fortune Magazine on why people leave their jobs shows that 30 percent leave for better compensation and benefits, 27 percent for a better career opportunity, 27 percent for new experience, 21 percent are dissatisfied with opportunities at current job, and 16 percent desire to change careers or industries”.


9) Answer: D

According to the passage, “feel good” is anything which can keep employees happy and satisfied.


10) Answer: C

The suitable title for the passage is “Giving employees a feel good factor”.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 47 Day – 46 Day – 45
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments