SSC English Practice Questions (Day-50)

Dear Aspirants, English Language is an important section for all the competitive exams that occupy an inseparable part. Generally, most of the candidates have lost their marks in this section. This is due to the unawareness of the english section on how to prepare smartly. English section is nothing but it needs to be strong in basic grammar, vocabulary and reading skills. If you are having those skills surely you will score good marks in the examinations. But even though you have the skill, you must practice it regularly then only it will be retained with you. So for your practice purpose, here we have given the questions based on the english language. We have tried to cover all the topics under the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-5): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the word given.


1) Ineluctable

(a) conquerable

(b) irremovable

(c) achievable

(d) surmountable


2) Inimical

(a) untidy

(b) harmful

(c) funny

(d) trial


3) Nugatory

(a) futile

(b) rupture

(c) rough

(d) tardy


4) Spruce

(a) lethargy

(b) smart

(c) deserving

(d) eager


5) Moribund

(a) chaos

(b) conclusive

(c) virtue

(d) dying


Direction (6-10): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.


6) Illustrious

(a) doubtful

(b) sophisticated

(c) stormy

(d) obscure


7) Impudent

(a) anxious

(b) polite

(c) cautious

(d) reckless


8) Palatial

(a) partial

(b) poor

(c) infertile

(d) lean


9) Pernicious

(a) wicked

(b) hinder

(c) kind

(d) ignorant


10) Zany

(a) serious

(b) constant

(c) nadir

(d) separate


Answers :

1) Answer: B

Ineluctable means unable to be resisted or avoided; inescapable and irremovable means incapable of being removed.


2) Answer: B

Inimical means tending to obstruct or harm and harmful.


3) Answer: A

Nugatory means of no value or importance and futile means incapable of producing any useful result; pointless.


4) Answer: B

Spruce means make someone or something smarter or tidier.


5) Answer: D

Moribund means (of a person) at the point of death. Hence dying is the correct choice.


6) Answer: D

Illustrious means well known, respected, and admired for past achievements and obscure means not discovered or known about; uncertain.


7) Answer: B

Impudent means not showing due respect for another person; impertinent and polite means having or showing behaviour that is respectful and considerate of other people.


8) Answer: B

Palatial means resembling a palace in being spacious and splendid. Hence poor is the correct choice.


9) Answer: C

Pernicious means having a harmful effect, especially in a gradual or subtle way. Hence kind is the correct choice.


10) Answer: A

Zany means amusingly unconventional and idiosyncratic. Hence serious is the correct choice.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 49 Day – 48 Day – 47
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments