SSC English Practice Questions (Day-51)

Dear Aspirants, English Language is an important section for all the competitive exams that occupy an inseparable part. Generally, most of the candidates have lost their marks in this section. This is due to the unawareness of the english section on how to prepare smartly. English section is nothing but it needs to be strong in basic grammar, vocabulary and reading skills. If you are having those skills surely you will score good marks in the examinations. But even though you have the skill, you must practice it regularly then only it will be retained with you. So for your practice purpose, here we have given the questions based on the english language. We have tried to cover all the topics under the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-5): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.


1) Chicken hearted

(a) Scholar

(b) A useless man

(c) Timid

(d) Shocked


2) Down and out

(a) Mad

(b) Jealousy and Envy

(c) Futility

(d) Without money


3) High and Low

(a) Everywhere

(b) Optimism

(c) Hypocrisy

(d) Experience


4) A damsel in distress

(a) A helpless woman

(b) An ugly woman

(c) A woman whose husband is temporarily away from her

(d) A strong lady who can cope with all difficult situations easily


5) God’s ape

(a) As strong as god

(b) A born fool

(c) A knowledgeable person

(d) Kind hearted person


Direction (6-10): Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

6) Since 2009, there (is) no cyclone there.

(a) are

(b) has been

(c) were been

(d) no improvement


7) Nisha probably (would have caught) up the bus by now.

(a) must have caught

(b) will catch

(c) shall have caught

(d) no improvement


8) Right knowledge is a (strong) instrument for moulding the character of the young.

(a) powerful

(b) potent

(c) striking

(d) no improvement


9) Mr. Clarke (had staying) here since 2005 and has made India his home.

(a) was to stay

(b) is staying

(c) has been staying

(d) no improvement


10) My sister said that it sometimes took her one hour to (put) her make-up.

(a) put up

(b) put on

(c) put over

(d) no improvement


Answers :

1) Answer: C

Chicken hearted means easily frightened; cowardly


2) Answer: D

Down and out means if someone is down and out, they have nowhere to live, usually have no job, and have no real hope of improving their situation.


3) Answer: A

High and Low means to look absolutely everywhere for someone or something.


4) Answer: A

A damsel in distress means a woman who needs help from a man, often to solve a practical problem


5) Answer: B

God’s ape means a born fool.


6) Answer: B

As the point of time is given i.e. “since 2009”, thus for that present perfect should be used.  thus “has been” should be used.


7) Answer: D

No improvement


8) Answer: A

powerful is the correct word.


9) Answer: C

As the action is still continuous and it started from somewhere in the past, thus “has been staying” should be used.


10) Answer: B

put on makeup means to wear makeup.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 50 Day – 49 Day – 48
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments