SSC English Practice Questions (Day-52)

Dear Aspirants, English Language is an important section for all the competitive exams that occupy an inseparable part. Generally, most of the candidates have lost their marks in this section. This is due to the unawareness of the english section on how to prepare smartly. English section is nothing but it needs to be strong in basic grammar, vocabulary and reading skills. If you are having those skills surely you will score good marks in the examinations. But even though you have the skill, you must practice it regularly then only it will be retained with you. So for your practice purpose, here we have given the questions based on the english language. We have tried to cover all the topics under the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-5): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

1) Ceremony of crowning a king

(a) catharsis

(b) purgation

(c) cannibal

(d) coronation


2) Substitution of a mild for a very blunt expression

(a) euphemism

(b) truism

(c) hymn

(d) calumny


3) Belief that war and violence are unjustified

(a) philistine

(b) pacifism

(c) iconoclastic

(d) sanatorium


4) One who goes for a secret official mission

(a) epicurean

(b) emissary

(c) celibate

(d) rogue


5) Centre of attraction

(a) hedonist

(b) cynosure

(c) debauch

(d) epicure


Direction (6-10): In the following question, four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Select the incorrectly spelt word.

6)

(a) architecture

(b) appropriate

(c) appreciation

(d) arithmatic


7)

(a) equillibrium

(b) auxiliary

(c) battalion

(d) differentiate


8)

(a) exasparation

(b) exaggeration

(c) eradication

(d) equivocation


9)

(a) intelligence

(b) identically

(c) inflameble

(d) immediately


10)

(a) janitor

(b) ordinarily

(c) insobreity

(d) psychometric


Answers :

1) Answer: D

Catharsis is getting rid of unhappy memories or strong emotions such as anger or sadness by expressing them in some way.

Purgation means the act of purging or state of being purged; purification.

Cannibals are people who eat the flesh of other human beings.


2) Answer: A

A truism is a statement that is generally accepted as obviously true and is repeated so often that it has become boring.

A hymn is a religious song that Christians sing in church.

Calumny or a calumny is an untrue statement made about someone in order to reduce other people’s respect and admiration for them.


3) Answer: B

philistine means a person who is hostile or indifferent to culture and the arts.

Iconoclastic means criticizing or attacking cherished beliefs or institutions.

A sanatorium is an institution that provides medical treatment and rest, often in a healthy climate, for people who have been ill for a long time.


4) Answer: B

Epicurean food is of very good quality, especially unusual or rare food.

Someone who is celibate does not marry or have sex, because of their religious beliefs.

A rogue is a man who behaves in a dishonest or criminal way.


5) Answer: B

A hedonist is someone who believes that having pleasure is the most important thing in life.

Debauch means a bout of excessive indulgence in sex, alcohol, or drugs.

Epicure means a person who takes particular pleasure in fine food and drink.


6) Answer: D

arithmetic means the branch of mathematics dealing with the properties and manipulation of numbers.


7) Answer: A

equilibrium means a state in which opposing forces or influences are balanced.


8) Answer: A

exasperation means a feeling of intense irritation or annoyance.


9) Answer: C

inflammable means a substance which is easily set on fire.


10) Answer: C

insobriety means lack of sobriety; intemperance

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 51 Day – 50 Day – 49
1 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments