SSC English Practice Questions (Day-53)

Dear Aspirants, English Language is an important section for all the competitive exams that occupy an inseparable part. Generally, most of the candidates have lost their marks in this section. This is due to the unawareness of the english section on how to prepare smartly. English section is nothing but it needs to be strong in basic grammar, vocabulary and reading skills. If you are having those skills surely you will score good marks in the examinations. But even though you have the skill, you must practice it regularly then only it will be retained with you. So for your practice purpose, here we have given the questions based on the english language. We have tried to cover all the topics under the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-5): In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

Our constitution is named _____, because it is in the hands not of the _____ but of the many. But our laws secure equal _____ for all in their private disputes and our public opinion welcomes and _____ talents in every branch of achievement. And as we give free play to _____ in our public life, so we carry the same spirit into our daily relation with one another.


1) Our constitution is named _____, because

(a) democracy

(b) aristocracy

(c) plutocracy

(d) theocracy


2) it is in the hands not of the _____ but of the many.

(a) liberals

(b) little

(c) few

(d) people


3) But our laws secure equal _____ for all their

(a) remuneration

(b) justice

(c) rights

(d) power


4) public opinion welcomes and _____ talents in every branch

(a) humiliate

(b) judge

(c) negotiate

(d) honours


5) And as we give free play to _____ in our public life,

(a) some

(b) all

(c) few

(d) little


Direction (6-10): A passage is given with five questions following it. Read the passage carefully and select the best answer to each question out of the given four alternatives.


6) Corruption is not a uniquely Indian phenomenon. It is witnessed all over the world in developing as well as developed countries. It has spread its tentacles in every sphere of life, namely business administration, politics, officialdom, and services. In fact, there is hardly any sector which can be characterised for not being infected with the vices of corruption. Corruption is rampant in every segment and every section of society, barring the social status attached to it. Nobody can be considered free from corruption from a high ranking officer.

To root out the evil of corruption from society, we need to make a comprehensive code of conduct for politicians, legislatures, bureaucrats, and such code should be strictly enforced. Judiciary should be given more independence and initiatives on issues related to corruption. Special courts should be set-up to take up such issues and speedy trial is to be promoted. Law and order machinery should be allowed to work without political interference. NGOs and media should come forward to create awareness against corruption in society and educate people to combat this evil. Only then we would be able to save our system from being collapsed.

According to the passage where does corruption has spread its tentacles?

(a) officialdom

(b) politics

(c) business administration

(d) All of these


7) What kind of status is being barred by the corruption?

(a) social

(b) economic

(c) mental

(d) physical


8) According to the passage, who is free from corruption?

(a) high ranking officers

(b) politicians

(c) bureaucrats

(d) None of these


9) Which of the following measure is not mentioned in the passage to root out the evil of corruption from society?

(a) private sector should create awareness against corruption

(b) media should come forward to create awareness and educate people to combat this evil

(c) judiciary to be given more independence and initiative in relation to corruption

(d) comprehensive code of conduct for politicians, legislature and bureaucrats


10) According to the passage, which of the following is INCORRECT?

(a) corruption is prevalent only in developing countries

(b) corruption is rampant in every segment and section of society

(c) to combat corruption, law and order should be allowed to work without political interference

(d) corruption is not a uniquely Indian phenomena


Answers :

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: B


6) Answer: D

Refer to, “It has spread its tentacles in every sphere of life, namely business administration, politics, officialdom, and services.”


7) Answer: A

Refer to, “Corruption is rampant in every segment and every section of society, barring the social status attached to it. Nobody can be considered free from corruption from a high ranking officer.”


8) Answer: D

Refer to, “To root out the evil of corruption from society, we need to make a comprehensive code of conduct for politicians, legislatures, bureaucrats, and such code should be strictly enforced.”

Hence option (d) is the correct choice.


9) Answer: A

Refer to, “Judiciary should be given more independence and initiatives on issues related to corruption. Special courts should be set-up to take up such issues and speedy trial is to be promoted. Law and order machinery should be allowed to work without political interference. NGOs and media should come forward to create awareness against corruption in society and educate people to combat this evil.”


10) Answer: A

According to the passage, option (a) “corruption is prevalent only in developing countries” is the only option which is incorrect.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 52 Day – 51 Day – 50
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments