SSC English Practice Questions (Day-54)

Dear Aspirants, English Language is an important section for all the competitive exams that occupy an inseparable part. Generally, most of the candidates have lost their marks in this section. This is due to the unawareness of the english section on how to prepare smartly. English section is nothing but it needs to be strong in basic grammar, vocabulary and reading skills. If you are having those skills surely you will score good marks in the examinations. But even though you have the skill, you must practice it regularly then only it will be retained with you. So for your practice purpose, here we have given the questions based on the english language. We have tried to cover all the topics under the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-5): In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.


1)
The CEO has decided to visit all the (1)/ departments of the office tomorrow (2)/ evening to review of the situation. (3)/ No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4


2)
Neha is a very good fashion (1)/ designer but her designs are not (2)/ easily accessible with the public. (3)/ No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4


3)
Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam’s life was a (1)/ sage of dedication in the (2)/ cause of educational reforms in India. (3)/ No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4


4)
Ashish was listening (1)/ to a radio when (2)/ Sunita arrived. (3)/ No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4


5)
When the professors are on strike (1)/ and a notice of this effect is pasted on the university gate (2)/ there is no sense to go there. (3)/ No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4


Direction (6-10): In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.


6) _____ of the five persons will appear in the court.

(a) Any

(b) Neither

(c) Either

(d) Both


7) _____ the child saw his parents, he became happy.

(a) Where

(b) Who

(c) When

(d) While


8) Ruhika was married _____ Akshay.

(a) with

(b) to

(c) by

(d) off


9) Neha’s pay is _____ of her work.

(a) too highly

(b) high enough

(c) much high

(d) enough high


10) Rahul can _____ the four candles in one breath.

(a) put out

(b) put down

(c) put up

(d) put away


Answers :

1) Answer: C

“review” is a transitive verb which takes a direct object after it, thus “of” should not be used after “review”.


2) Answer: C

“accessible” is an adjective which takes “to” preposition after it. thus, “accessible to” is the correct term to use.


3) Answer: B

“sage” should be replaced with “saga” which means “a story”.


4) Answer: B

listening to “radio”. Here radio is not an object that we are referring to. Listening to radio means listening to information that is coming out of radio.


5) Answer: C

sense takes “of” preposition after it and “of” is a preposition which will take “going” after it.


6) Answer: A

as the selection has to be made and single entity is pointed out, so for that “any” should be used.


7) Answer: C

“when” is the correct option to choose as it shows the time clause which acts as an adverb of time.

“while” should not be used as actions are not happening simultaneously.


8) Answer: B

“marry” is a transitive verb however as the sentence is written in passive thus, “to” should be used.


9) Answer: B

“much” is used with comparative degree adjective and “very” is used with positive degree as “very” is not given thus “high enough” should be used.


10) Answer: A

to put out a candle or fire means to make it stop burning.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 53 Day – 52 Day – 51
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments