SSC English Practice Questions (Day-55)

Dear Aspirants, English Language is an important section for all the competitive exams that occupy an inseparable part. Generally, most of the candidates have lost their marks in this section. This is due to the unawareness of the english section on how to prepare smartly. English section is nothing but it needs to be strong in basic grammar, vocabulary and reading skills. If you are having those skills surely you will score good marks in the examinations. But even though you have the skill, you must practice it regularly then only it will be retained with you. So for your practice purpose, here we have given the questions based on the english language. We have tried to cover all the topics under the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-5); In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the word given.

1) Imbecility

(a) dazzling

(b) foolishness

(c) desperate

(d) flattery


2) Somnolent

(a) irritate

(b) provoke

(c) drowsy

(d) enrage


3) Invidious

(a) mournful

(b) slowly

(c) indifferent

(d) hateful


4) Haughty

(a) inborn

(b) fearful

(c) skillful

(d) arrogant


5) Lethal

(a) stimulus

(b) fatal

(c) imaginary

(d) bliss


Direction (6-10): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.

6) Festal

(a) unpopular

(b) solemn

(c) merry

(d) sharp


7) Slender

(a) stout

(b) deceit

(c) short

(d) inadequate


8) Tardy

(a) mild

(b) quick

(c) hard

(d) genuine


9) Attenuate

(a) strong

(b) sweet

(c) fragrant

(d) difficult


10) Extant

(a) forsake

(b) endorse

(c) destroyed

(d) recommend


Answers :

1) Answer: B

Imbecility: Stupid or inane behavior

Foolishness: stupidity


2) Answer: C

Somnolent: sleepy; drowsy.

Drowsy: sleepy and lethargic; half asleep.


3) Answer: D

Invidious: unpleasant

Hateful: very unpleasant.


4) Answer: D

Haughty: arrogantly superior and disdainful.

Arrogant: having or revealing an exaggerated sense of one’s own importance or abilities.


5) Answer: B

Lethal: sufficient to cause death.

Fatal: causing death.


6) Answer: B

Festal: relating to or characteristic of a celebration or festival.

Solemn: formal and dignified.


7) Answer: A

Slender: gracefully thin.

Stout:  rather fat or of heavy build.


8) Answer: B

Tardy : delaying or delayed beyond the right or expected time; late.


9) Answer: A

Attenuate : weakened


10) Answer: C

Extant: still in existence; surviving.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 54 Day – 53 Day – 52
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments