SSC English Practice Questions (Day-56)

Dear Aspirants, English Language is an important section for all the competitive exams that occupy an inseparable part. Generally, most of the candidates have lost their marks in this section. This is due to the unawareness of the english section on how to prepare smartly. English section is nothing but it needs to be strong in basic grammar, vocabulary and reading skills. If you are having those skills surely you will score good marks in the examinations. But even though you have the skill, you must practice it regularly then only it will be retained with you. So for your practice purpose, here we have given the questions based on the english language. We have tried to cover all the topics under the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-5): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

1) Lion’s mouth

(a) Strict rules

(b) Harsh spoken

(c) Brave

(d) A dangerous situation


2) A stiff-necked person

(a) Honest and open

(b) An obstinate person

(c) A source of quarrel

(d) Ordinary person


3) Cross out

(a) Interrupt

(b) Summon up

(c) Eliminate

(d) Inflate


4) Make away with

(a) To compensate

(b) To remove

(c) To find out

(d) To understand


5) To put one out of countenance

(a) To put a difficulty in the way of progress

(b) To provoke quarrel

(c) To make one feel ashamed

(d) To deceive someone


Direction (6-10): Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

6) Practically (every part) of the papaya tree is used by man.

(a) either part

(b) each one

(c) every one

(d) no improvement


7) Kanika shall be grateful to you if you (are of help) her now.

(a) help

(b) shall help

(c) would help

(d) no improvement


8) Shweta unnecessarily (picked up) a quarrel with Kanishk and left the party hurriedly.

(a) picked on

(b) picked

(c) has picked up

(d) no improvement


9) Not a word (she spoke) to the unfortunate mother about it.

(a) did they speak

(b) they will speak

(c) they had spoken

(d) no improvement


10) Shrey has got many friends because he has got (much money).

(a) a lot of money

(b) bags of money

(c) enough money

(d) no improvement


Answers :

1) Answer: D

Lion’s mouth: To subject oneself to danger or trouble.


2) Answer: B

A stiff-necked person: If you say that someone is stiff-necked, you mean that they are proud and unwilling to do what other people want.


3) Answer: C

Cross out: to eliminate


4) Answer: B

Make away with : to steal or to walk off with.


5) Answer: C

To put one out of countenance: disconcerted or unpleasantly surprised.


6) Answer: D

no improvement.


7) Answer: A

in “if clause” which is a conditional clause also we don’t use “shall” or “would” with any verb.  Thus option (a) is correct.


8) Answer: B

“pick up” means literally to pick something up. However, pick a fight is an idiom means To act aggressively toward someone in order to provoke them.


9) Answer: A

“not” is an adverb and if any adverb comes in the beginning then inversion should be done. Thus option (a) is correct.


10) Answer: A

“much money” should be replaced with “a lot of money”.  Option (b) and option (c) are grammatically correct but they will not fit the context of the statement.

“Enough” is used to show something sufficient but not in large quantity.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 55 Day – 54 Day – 53
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments