SSC English Practice Questions (Day-57)

Dear Aspirants, English Language is an important section for all the competitive exams that occupy an inseparable part. Generally, most of the candidates have lost their marks in this section. This is due to the unawareness of the english section on how to prepare smartly. English section is nothing but it needs to be strong in basic grammar, vocabulary and reading skills. If you are having those skills surely you will score good marks in the examinations. But even though you have the skill, you must practice it regularly then only it will be retained with you. So for your practice purpose, here we have given the questions based on the english language. We have tried to cover all the topics under the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern.

Start Quiz

Directions (1-5): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is best substitute of the phrase.


1) A state of mental weariness from lack of occupation

(a) hermit

(b) ennui

(c) heretic

(d) indict


2) A dabbler in the art and literature

(a) rapacious

(b) bohemian

(c) dilettante

(d) emeritus


3) Being able to pay one’s debt

(a) dilettante

(b) credible

(c) delible

(d) solvent


4) One who is subject to failure or to committing mistakes

(a) fallible

(b) hyperbole

(c) hermit

(d) incorrigible


5) A short stay in a place

(a) excursion

(b) dotage

(c) sojourn

(d) knell


Direction (6-10): In the following question, four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Select the incorrectly spelt word.

6)

(a) carnivorus

(b) courageous

(c) compulsory

(d) conceive


7)

(a) spontaneity

(b) acquaintance

(c) appropriation

(d) liquifiable


8)

(a) bereavement

(b) palladium

(c) loathsome

(d) dysentry


9)

(a) apartheid

(b) exhorbitant

(c) mischievous

(d) benefited


10)

(a) repercussion

(b) obsolescing

(c) sillhoutte

(d) ludicrous


Answers :

1) Answer: B

hermit: a person living in solitude as a religious discipline.

Heretic: a person believing in or practising religious heresy.

formally accuse of or charge with a crime.

Indict: formally accuse of or charge with a crime.

Ennui: a feeling of listlessness and dissatisfaction arising from a lack of occupation or excitement.


2) Answer: C

rapacious: formally accuse of or charge with a crime.

Bohemian: a socially unconventional person, especially one who is involved in the arts.

Emeritus: (of the former holder of an office, especially a university professor) having retired but allowed to retain their title as an honour.

dilettante : a person who cultivates an area of interest, such as the arts, without real commitment or knowledge.


3) Answer: D

dilettante : a person who cultivates an area of interest, such as the arts, without real commitment or knowledge.

Credible: able to be believed; convincing.

Delible: capable of being deleted.

Solvent: Being able to pay one’s debt


4) Answer: A

hyperbole: exaggerated statements or claims not meant to be taken literally.

Hermit: a person living in solitude as a religious discipline.

Incorrigible: (of a person or their behaviour) not able to be changed or reformed.

Fallible: capable of making mistakes or being wrong.


5) Answer: C

excursion: a short journey or trip, especially one taken as a leisure activity.

Dotage: the period of life in which a person is old and weak.

Knell: the sound of a bell, especially when rung solemnly for a death or funeral.

Sojourn: a temporary stay.


6) Answer: A

carnivorous : an animal feeding on other animals.


7) Answer: D

liquefiable: capable of being liquefied.


8) Answer: D

dysentery: infection of the intestines resulting in severe diarrhoea with the presence of blood and mucus in the faeces.


9) Answer: B

exorbitant unreasonably high.


10) Answer: C

silhouette: the dark shape and outline of someone or something visible in restricted light against a brighter background.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 56 Day – 55 Day – 54
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments