SSC English Practice Questions (Day-58)

Dear Aspirants, English Language is an important section for all the competitive exams that occupy an inseparable part. Generally, most of the candidates have lost their marks in this section. This is due to the unawareness of the english section on how to prepare smartly. English section is nothing but it needs to be strong in basic grammar, vocabulary and reading skills. If you are having those skills surely you will score good marks in the examinations. But even though you have the skill, you must practice it regularly then only it will be retained with you. So for your practice purpose, here we have given the questions based on the english language. We have tried to cover all the topics under the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-5): In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.


1) Science is both a blessing and a _____. While it has given us many things which have made life better and _____, it has also given terrible instruments of _____.

Science has discovered and invented many things to _____ pain and cure terrible diseases. These discoveries have enabled man to live a longer and _____ life.

Science is both a blessing and a _____.

(a) gift

(b) curse

(c) compliment

(d) source


2) Science is both a blessing and a _____. While it has given us many things which have made life better and _____, it has also given terrible instruments of _____.

Science has discovered and invented many things to _____ pain and cure terrible diseases. These discoveries have enabled man to live a longer and _____ life.

many things which have made life better and _____,

(a) terrible

(b) challenging

(c) happier

(d) sophisticated


3) Science is both a blessing and a _____. While it has given us many things which have made life better and _____, it has also given terrible instruments of _____.

Science has discovered and invented many things to _____ pain and cure terrible diseases. These discoveries have enabled man to live a longer and _____ life.

it has also given terrible instruments of _____.

(a) destruction

(b) happiness

(c) convenience

(d) nature


4) Science is both a blessing and a _____. While it has given us many things which have made life better and _____, it has also given terrible instruments of _____.

Science has discovered and invented many things to _____ pain and cure terrible diseases. These discoveries have enabled man to live a longer and _____ life.

discovered and invented many things to _____ pain and cure

(a) aggravate

(b) alleviate

(c) nurture

(d) intensity


5) Science is both a blessing and a _____. While it has given us many things which have made life better and _____, it has also given terrible instruments of _____.

Science has discovered and invented many things to _____ pain and cure terrible diseases. These discoveries have enabled man to live a longer and _____ life.

enabled man to live a longer and _____ life.

(a) tedious

(b) healthier

(c) productive

(d) bigger


Direction (6-10): A passage is given with five questions following it. Read the passage carefully and select the best answer to each question out of the given four alternatives.


6) Corruption is not a new phenomenon in India. It has been prevalent in society since ancient times. History reveals that it was present even in the Mauryan period.

Great scholar, Kautilya, mentions the pressure of forty types of corruption in his contemporary society. It was practised even in Mughal and Sultanate period. When the East India Company took control of the country, corruption reached new height. Corruption in India has become so common that people now are averse to thinking of public life with it. Corruption has been defined variously by scholars. But the simple meaning of it is that corruption implies perversion of morality, integrity, character or duty out of mercenary motives, i.e. bribery, without any regard to honour, right and justice. In other words, undue favour for any one for some monetary or other gains is corruption.

Simultaneously, depriving the genuinely deserving from their right or privilege is also a corrupt practice. Shrinking from one’s duty or dereliction of duty are also forms of corruption. Besides, thefts, wastage of public property constitute varieties of corruption. Dishonesty, exploitation, malpractices, scams and scandals are various manifestations of corruption.

According to the passage, corruption is _____ .

(a) new phenomenon in India

(b) insignificant to Indian society

(c) prevalent since ancient times

(d) prevalent only in middle east countries


7) Corruption is not a new phenomenon in India. It has been prevalent in society since ancient times. History reveals that it was present even in the Mauryan period. Great scholar, Kautilya, mentions the pressure of forty types of corruption in his contemporary society. It was practised even in Mughal and Sultanate period. When the East India Company took control of the country, corruption reached new height. Corruption in India has become so common that people now are averse to thinking of public life with it. Corruption has been defined variously by scholars. But the simple meaning of it is that corruption implies perversion of morality, integrity, character or duty out of mercenary motives, i.e. bribery, without any regard to honour, right and justice. In other words, undue favour for any one for some monetary or other gains is corruption.

Simultaneously, depriving the genuinely deserving from their right or privilege is also a corrupt practice. Shrinking from one’s duty or dereliction of duty are also forms of corruption. Besides, thefts, wastage of public property constitute varieties of corruption. Dishonesty, exploitation, malpractices, scams and scandals are various manifestations of corruption.

Kautilya mentions the pressure of how many types of corruption in his contemporary society?

(a) 20

(b) 30

(c) 40

(d) 50


8) Corruption is not a new phenomenon in India. It has been prevalent in society since ancient times. History reveals that it was present even in the Mauryan period. Great scholar, Kautilya, mentions the pressure of forty types of corruption in his contemporary society. It was practised even in Mughal and Sultanate period. When the East India Company took control of the country, corruption reached new height. Corruption in India has become so common that people now are averse to thinking of public life with it. Corruption has been defined variously by scholars. But the simple meaning of it is that corruption implies perversion of morality, integrity, character or duty out of mercenary motives, i.e. bribery, without any regard to honour, right and justice. In other words, undue favour for any one for some monetary or other gains is corruption.

Simultaneously, depriving the genuinely deserving from their right or privilege is also a corrupt practice. Shrinking from one’s duty or dereliction of duty are also forms of corruption. Besides, thefts, wastage of public property constitute varieties of corruption. Dishonesty, exploitation, malpractices, scams and scandals are various manifestations of corruption.

Perversion of what is not mentioned in the passage?

(a) character

(b) attitude

(c) morality

(d) integrity


9) Corruption is not a new phenomenon in India. It has been prevalent in society since ancient times. History reveals that it was present even in the Mauryan period.

Great scholar, Kautilya, mentions the pressure of forty types of corruption in his contemporary society. It was practised even in Mughal and Sultanate period. When the East India Company took control of the country, corruption reached new height. Corruption in India has become so common that people now are averse to thinking of public life with it. Corruption has been defined variously by scholars. But the simple meaning of it is that corruption implies perversion of morality, integrity, character or duty out of mercenary motives, i.e. bribery, without any regard to honour, right and justice. In other words, undue favour for any one for some monetary or other gains is corruption.

Simultaneously, depriving the genuinely deserving from their right or privilege is also a corrupt practice. Shrinking from one’s duty or dereliction of duty are also forms of corruption. Besides, thefts, wastage of public property constitute varieties of corruption. Dishonesty, exploitation, malpractices, scams and scandals are various manifestations of corruption.

According to the passage, what all are the manifestation of corruption?

(a) malpractices

(b) dishonesty

(c) scams and scandals

(d) All of these


10) Corruption is not a new phenomenon in India. It has been prevalent in society since ancient times. History reveals that it was present even in the Mauryan period.

Great scholar, Kautilya, mentions the pressure of forty types of corruption in his contemporary society. It was practised even in Mughal and Sultanate period. When the East India Company took control of the country, corruption reached new height. Corruption in India has become so common that people now are averse to thinking of public life with it. Corruption has been defined variously by scholars. But the simple meaning of it is that corruption implies perversion of morality, integrity, character or duty out of mercenary motives, i.e. bribery, without any regard to honour, right and justice. In other words, undue favour for any one for some monetary or other gains is corruption.

Simultaneously, depriving the genuinely deserving from their right or privilege is also a corrupt practice. Shrinking from one’s duty or dereliction of duty are also forms of corruption. Besides, thefts, wastage of public property constitute varieties of corruption. Dishonesty, exploitation, malpractices, scams and scandals are various manifestations of corruption.

What people are averse of due to corruption in India?

(a) thinking of stardom

(b) thinking of public life

(c) thinking of monetary gains

(d) thinking of undue favours


Answers :

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: B


6) Answer: C

refer to 1st line of the passage.  It has been prevalent in society since ancient times.


7) Answer: C

refer to 3rd line of passage. Kautilya, mentions the pressure of forty types of corruption in his contemporary society.


8) Answer: B

refer to 7th line of passage. . But the simple meaning of it is that corruption implies perversion of morality, integrity, character or duty out of mercenary motives,


9) Answer: D

refer to last line of passage. Dishonesty, exploitation, malpractices, scams and scandals are various manifestations of corruption.


10) Answer: B

refer to 6th line of passage. Corruption in India has become so common that people now are averse to thinking of public life with it.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 57 Day – 56 Day – 55

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments