SSC English Practice Questions (Day-60)

Dear Aspirants, English Language is an important section for all the competitive exams that occupy an inseparable part. Generally, most of the candidates have lost their marks in this section. This is due to the unawareness of the english section on how to prepare smartly. English section is nothing but it needs to be strong in basic grammar, vocabulary and reading skills. If you are having those skills surely you will score good marks in the examinations. But even though you have the skill, you must practice it regularly then only it will be retained with you. So for your practice purpose, here we have given the questions based on the english language. We have tried to cover all the topics under the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-5): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the -word similar in meaning to the word given.

1) Dishevel

(a) clutter

(b) unreal

(c) foolish

(d) adamant


2) Traitor

(a) soother

(b) turbid

(c) epicure

(d) deceiver


3) Obscure

(a) confusing

(b) appease

(c) servile

(d) obvious


4) Pathos

(a) hesitant

(b) rebuke

(c) sorrow

(d) clumsy


5) Perdurable

(a) irregular

(b) long-lasting

(c) fitful

(d) abandon


Direction (6-10): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.

6) Bountiful

(a) generous

(b) meager

(c) copious

(d) teeming


7) Inertia

(a) feeble

(b) repel

(c) energy

(d) peace


8) Nuisance

(a) disperse

(b) confront

(c) bold

(d) pleasure


9) Renaissance

(a) decadence

(b) pestilence

(c) prehistory

(d) immorality


10) Hegemony

(a) renowned

(b) unpopular

(c) notorious

(d) subordination


Answers :

1) Answer: A

dishevel: make (a person’s hair or clothes) untidy.

Clutter: cover or fill (something) with an untidy collection of things.


2) Answer: D

Traitor: a person who betrays someone or something, such as a friend, cause, or principle.

Deceiver: to mislead by a false appearance or statement; delude


3) Answer: A

Obscure: uncertain


4) Answer: C

Pathos a quality that evokes pity or sadness.


5) Answer: B

Perdurable: enduring continuously; imperishable.


6) Answer: B

Bountiful: large in quantity; abundant.

Meager: lacking in quantity or quality.


7) Answer: C

Inertia: a tendency to do nothing or to remain unchanged.


8) Answer: D

Nuisance: a person or thing causing inconvenience or annoyance.

Pleasure: a feeling of happy satisfaction and enjoyment.


9) Answer: A

Renaissance: a revival of or renewed interest in something.

Decadence: moral or cultural decline as characterized by excessive indulgence in pleasure or luxury.


10) Answer: D

Hegemony: leadership or dominance, especially by one state or social group over others.

Subordination: the action of subordinating or the state of being subordinate.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 59 Day – 58 Day – 57

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments