SSC English Practice Questions (Day-61)

Dear Aspirants, English Language is an important section for all the competitive exams that occupy an inseparable part. Generally, most of the candidates have lost their marks in this section. This is due to the unawareness of the english section on how to prepare smartly. English section is nothing but it needs to be strong in basic grammar, vocabulary and reading skills. If you are having those skills surely you will score good marks in the examinations. But even though you have the skill, you must practice it regularly then only it will be retained with you. So for your practice purpose, here we have given the questions based on the english language. We have tried to cover all the topics under the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-5): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

1) In vogue

(a) Danger

(b) Boastful

(c) Ambitious

(d) Popular


2) In a fix

(a) Witching

(b) Making imaginary schemes

(c) In puzzling state

(d) Talk irrelevantly


3) To hammer out

(a) To raise alarm

(b) To plan

(c) To take part

(d) To be tired of


4) A mare’s nest

(a) A rumour

(b) A false praise

(c) A difficult situation

(d) A constant source of annoyance


5) Stand for

(a) Represent

(b) block

(c) Resist

(d) Discuss


Direction (6-10): Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

6) It is the time the four years old (is learning) how to read and write.

(a) learn

(b) was learning

(c) has learned

(d) no improvement


7) He plays football and basketball (also).

(a) too

(b) although

(c) besides

(d) no improvement


8) Neha was really happy (while) I accepted her invitation for her marriage.

(a) as

(b) when

(c) then

(d) no improvement


9) Vishal (could be able to) work out these problems easily.

(a) should be able to

(b) must be able to

(c) can be able to

(d) no improvement


10) It is fifteen years since I (have begun) living here.

(a) began

(b) begun

(c) had begun

(d) no improvement


Answers :

1) Answer: D

In vogue: popular acceptation or favor: popularity.


2) Answer: C

In a fix: in a bad situation.


3) Answer: B

To hammer out: If people hammer out an agreement or treaty, they succeed in producing it after a long or difficult discussion.


4) Answer: A

A mare’s nest: a complex or confused situation; a muddle.


5) Answer: A

Stand for: to represent, to indicate.


6) Answer: A

“it is the time” takes the base form of verb with it because it represents the present subjunctive mood which is not an action thus we do not apply subject verb agreement with it. thus (a) is correct.


7) Answer: A

Position of “also” always comes before “main verb” and after “be” verb. And In the end of the sentence we should not use “also”. We should use “too”.

Eg. The well may have produced 300L of heavy oil, but it also produced a lot of sand. (before “main verb”)

She may be a lawyer, but she is also a registered petroleum engineer. (after “be” verb)


8) Answer: B

“while” is used when two actions happen simultaneously that too in a continuous manner thus as the actions are not continuous here. One action shows the state and the other shows action of past thus in that case we should use “when”.


9) Answer: A

“can” and “be able to” both indicate the capability thus both cannot come together.  “Must” shows the necessity or the compulsion and it does not fit with the context.

Option (a) is the correct choice to choose.


10) Answer: A

After “since” we use past indefinite tense because we don’t have to show the completion of anything. Thus option (a) is correct.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 60 Day – 59 Day – 58
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments