SSC English Practice Questions (Day-62)

Dear Aspirants, English Language is an important section for all the competitive exams that occupy an inseparable part. Generally, most of the candidates have lost their marks in this section. This is due to the unawareness of the english section on how to prepare smartly. English section is nothing but it needs to be strong in basic grammar, vocabulary and reading skills. If you are having those skills surely you will score good marks in the examinations. But even though you have the skill, you must practice it regularly then only it will be retained with you. So for your practice purpose, here we have given the questions based on the english language. We have tried to cover all the topics under the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-5): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

1) The murder of one’s sister

(a) uxoricide

(b) sororicide

(c) smother

(d) parricide


2) A hater of new things

(a) sanguine

(b) intransigent

(c) misoneist

(d) misocapnic


3) Fear of snakes

(a) ophiophobia

(b) acrophobia

(c) xenophobia

(d) claustrophobia


4) A group of girls

(a) knell

(b) archive

(c) ennui

(d) bevy


5) Guided by one’s sense of duty

(a) conscientious

(b) gaggle

(c) amnesia

(d) circumvent


Direction (6-10): In the following question, four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Select the incorrectly spelt word.

6)

(a) abbreviate

(b) accommodate

(c) admittance

(d) aggresser


7)

(a) velocity

(b) viscocity

(c) variability

(d) vegetarian


8)

(a) auxilliary

(b) assiduous

(c) affidavit

(d) affiliation


9)

(a) ignominious

(b) illumination

(c) inquitous

(d) immediately


10)

(a) perpetuity

(b) preferential

(c) predecesser

(d) percussive


Answers :

1) Answer: B

uxoricide: the killing of one’s wife.

Smother: kill (someone) by covering their nose and mouth so that they suffocate.

Parricide: the killing of a parent or other near relative.


2) Answer: C

sanguine: optimistic or positive, especially in an apparently bad or difficult situation.

Intransigent: unwilling or refusing to change one’s views or to agree about something.

Misocapnic: Hateful of tobacco smoking and of tobacco smoke.


3) Answer: A

acrophobia: extreme or irrational fear of heights.

Xenophobia: dislike of or prejudice against people from other countries.

Claustrophobia: extreme or irrational fear of confined places.


4) Answer: D

knell: the sound of a bell, especially when rung solemnly for a death or funeral.

Archive: a collection of historical documents or records providing information about a place, institution, or group of people.

Ennui: a feeling of listlessness and dissatisfaction arising from a lack of occupation or excitement.


5) Answer: D

gaggle: a disorderly group of people.

Amnesia: a partial or total loss of memory.

Circumvent: find a way around (an obstacle).


6) Answer: D

aggressor a person or country that attacks another first.


7) Answer: B

viscosity: the state of being thick, sticky, and semi-fluid in consistency, due to internal friction.


8) Answer: A

auxiliary: providing supplementary or additional help and support.


9) Answer: C

iniquitous : grossly unfair and morally wrong.


10) Answer: C

predecessor: a person who held a job or office before the current holder.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 61 Day – 60 Day – 59

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments