SSC English Practice Questions (Day-63)

Dear Aspirants, English Language is an important section for all the competitive exams that occupy an inseparable part. Generally, most of the candidates have lost their marks in this section. This is due to the unawareness of the english section on how to prepare smartly. English section is nothing but it needs to be strong in basic grammar, vocabulary and reading skills. If you are having those skills surely you will score good marks in the examinations. But even though you have the skill, you must practice it regularly then only it will be retained with you. So for your practice purpose, here we have given the questions based on the english language. We have tried to cover all the topics under the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-5): In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

A man’s first duty is to know his business and act _____ and faithfully in his own sphere. Many a good intentioned person unknowingly wastes much of his time, energy and _____ sensibility in ideological and passive sympathy for many sorts of human _____ which he can neither remove nor alleviate. This kind of sympathy is not only useless but _____ and meaningless too. Habitual indulgence in this kind of sympathy is _____ and cowardly.


1) A man’s first duty is to know his business and act _____ and faithfully in his own sphere.

(a) honestly

(b) suspiciously

(c) smartly

(d) actively


2) Many a good intentioned person unknowingly wastes much of his time, energy and _____ sensibility

(a) practical

(b) senseless

(c) emotional

(d) irresistible


3) sympathy for many sorts of human _____ which he can neither

(a) deeds

(b) needs

(c) wants

(d) sufferings


4) This kind of sympathy is not only useless but _____ and meaningless too.

(a) unimaginery

(b) unproductive

(c) thoughtful

(d) thoughtless


5) Habitual indulgence in this kind of sympathy is _____ and cowardly.

(a) inevident

(b) imbecile

(c) undesirable

(d) extraordinary


Direction (6-10): A passage is given with five questions following it. Read the passage carefully and select the best answer to each question out of the given four alternatives.

Soft skills refer to non–technical, personality specific skills that are easy to learn and follow compared to technical skills. Therefore these skills are called Soft skills. Soft skills encompass anything and everything that relates to the functioning of a group, an individual or an organization in relation to behaviour, performance, interaction, team spirit and all related aspects which are non-technical in nature.

In today’s competitive world, the only sustainable competitive advantage that cannot be duplicated is the “soft skills”, i.e. the quality, drive, enthusiasm and leadership ability of the people of the organization. To be more precise, soft skill refers to the cluster of personality traits, interpersonal skills, social graces, etiquettes, personal habits, friendliness, leadership skills and optimism that mark each of us to varying degrees. For aspirants seeking job, a variety of basic traits and skills like knowledge, character traits, interpersonal abilities, combined with ethics and attitudes form the key to their ability to get a job, to keep it, and to move up in the organization. For corporates, soft skills are about projecting oneself and one’s professional skills in the best possible way, and taking a holistic view of things. They are about how you interact with and react to others when you come into contact with them; they enable you to zero down to the most important point you want to make, but in an attractive and charming manner.


6) Which of the following is not true about soft skills?

(a) they are easy to learn

(b) it involves team spirit

(c) it is a non–technical skill

(d) it does not relate to an individual


7) What is not included in the cluster of soft skill?

(a) personality traits

(b) social graces

(c) pessimism

(d) leadership skills


8) What all skills an aspirant seeking a job should possess to build his career?

(a) interpersonal abilities

(b) character traits

(c) knowledge

(d) All of these


9) Select the suitable title for the passage.

(a) Soft skills: a non–technical skill

(b) Soft skills: your competitive advantage

(c) Soft skills: a complete skill

(d) Soft skills: the best leadership skill


10) According to the passage, which of the following statement is INCORRECT?

(a) corporates want a holistic view of things

(b) soft skills cannot be duplicated with any other skill

(c) soft skills are just confined to an individual

(d) an aspirant seeking job needs to have combination of ethics and attitudes to climb up the ladder of success in corporate world


Answers :

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: B


6) Answer: D

refer to 2nd line of the 1st paragraph. “Soft skills encompass anything and everything that relates to the functioning of a group, an individual or an organization in relation to behaviour,”


7) Answer: C

refer to 2nd line of the 2nd paragraph.  To be more precise, soft skill refers to the cluster of personality traits, interpersonal skills, social graces, etiquettes, personal habits, friendliness, leadership skills and optimism that mark each of us to varying degrees.


8) Answer: D

refer to 5th line of 2nd paragraph. “For aspirants seeking job, a variety of basic traits and skills like knowledge, character traits, interpersonal abilities, combined with ethics and attitudes form the key to their ability to get a job, to keep it, and to move up in the organization.”


9) Answer: B

refer to 1st line of 1st paragraph.  “In today’s competitive world, the only sustainable competitive advantage that cannot be duplicated. “


10) Answer: C

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 62 Day – 61 Day – 60
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments