SSC English Practice Questions (Day-65)

Dear Aspirants, English Language is an important section for all the competitive exams that occupy an inseparable part. Generally, most of the candidates have lost their marks in this section. This is due to the unawareness of the english section on how to prepare smartly. English section is nothing but it needs to be strong in basic grammar, vocabulary and reading skills. If you are having those skills surely you will score good marks in the examinations. But even though you have the skill, you must practice it regularly then only it will be retained with you. So for your practice purpose, here we have given the questions based on the english language. We have tried to cover all the topics under the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-5): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the word given.

1) Antipathy

(a) Clumsy

(b) Dislike

(c) Annoying

(d) Afraid


2) Dearth

(a) reduce

(b) contrast

(c) shortage

(d) glorify


3) Piquant

(a) distressing

(b) gabble

(c) appealing

(d) pliable


4) Presumptuous

(a) arrogant

(b) negligent

(c) resonant

(d) assumption


5) Stentorian

(a) loyal and committed

(b) extremely loud

(c) unnecessary

(d) very strict


Direction (6-10): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.

6) Tedious

(a) ambiguity

(b) interesting

(c) incidental

(d) devotional


7) Turbulent

(a) vivacious

(b) peaceful

(c) prophecy

(d) affirm


8) Ulterior

(a) damp

(b) hoarse

(c) defiant

(d) overt


9) Vanity

(a) zest

(b) abdicate

(c) conceit

(d) modesty


10) Malaise

(a) despair

(b) sickness

(c) healthy

(d) enervation


Answers :

1) Answer: B

Antipathy: a deep-seated feeling of aversion.

Dislike means feel distaste for or hostility towards.


2) Answer: C

Dearth means shortage.


3) Answer: C

Piquant: having a pleasantly sharp taste or appetizing flavour.

appealing: attractive or interesting.


4) Answer: A

Presumptuous: failing to observe the limits of what is permitted or appropriate.

Arrogant: having or revealing an exaggerated sense of one’s own importance or abilities.


5) Answer: B

Stentorian: a person’s voice loud and powerful.


6) Answer: B

Tedious: too long, slow, or dull; tiresome or monotonous.


7) Answer: B

Turbulent: moving unsteadily or violently.

Peaceful: free from disturbance; tranquil.


8) Answer: D

Ulterior: existing beyond what is obvious or admitted; intentionally hidden.

Overt: done or shown openly; plainly apparent.


9) Answer: D

Vanity: excessive pride in or admiration of one’s own appearance or achievements.

Modesty: something which is humble.


10) Answer: C

Malaise: a general feeling of discomfort, illness, or unease whose exact cause is difficult to identify.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 64 Day – 63 Day – 62
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments