SSC English Practice Questions (Day-66)

Dear Aspirants, English Language is an important section for all the competitive exams that occupy an inseparable part. Generally, most of the candidates have lost their marks in this section. This is due to the unawareness of the english section on how to prepare smartly. English section is nothing but it needs to be strong in basic grammar, vocabulary and reading skills. If you are having those skills surely you will score good marks in the examinations. But even though you have the skill, you must practice it regularly then only it will be retained with you. So for your practice purpose, here we have given the questions based on the english language. We have tried to cover all the topics under the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-5): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

1) A cock and bull story

(a) An important story

(b) An imaginary story

(c) A long story

(d) A short story


2) Black ox

(a) Nervous

(b) Impossible

(c) Misfortune

(d) Ugly


3) Broke a lance with

(a) To appear suddenly

(b) To argue against

(c) To burst out

(d) To break promise


4) Cry wolf

(a) To condemn

(b) To praise aloud

(c) To raise a false alarm

(d) Clamour


5) Broke Reed

(a) Stiffness

(b) To break trust

(c) Support that failed

(d) To break peace


Direction (6-10): Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

6) The burglar (broke in) Mr. Mehta’s house last night.

(a) broke open

(b) broke through

(c) broke into

(d) no improvement


7) No sooner (he had returned home then) his grandparents felt happy.

(a) did he return home than

(b) he had returned home than

(c) had he returned home when

(d) no improvement


8) Ayesha purchased (the very good) of all the suits kept in the shop.

(a) the most good

(b) the best

(c) the very better

(d) no improvement


9) The train (left) before she reached the station.

(a) would have left

(b) has had left

(c) had left

(d) no improvement


10) My opinion (for) this film is that it will buy the Oscar award.

(a) on

(b) about

(c) to

(d) no improvement


Answers :

1) Answer: B

A cock and bull story: A wildly exaggerated or falsified story or explanation.


2) Answer: C

Black ox: something which is misfortune.


3) Answer: B

Broke a lance with: To engage in a competition, battle, or confrontation


4) Answer: C

cry wolf: call for help when it is not needed, with the effect that one is not believed when one really does need help.


5) Answer: C

Broke Reed: A weak or unreliable support

6) Answer: C

broke into means to get into a building or car using force, usually to steal something.


7) Answer: A

no sooner “takes” than with it. and “no sooner” is an adverb and when and adverb comes in the beginning of the sentence, inversion is needed to be done. Thus option (a) is correct.


8) Answer: B

as the comparison is being done with all the “suits” and as it is mentioned that it was “very good” means best of all, thus superlative “the best” should be used.


9) Answer: C

if one action is completed before the next action then with first action past perfect should be used. thus option (c) should be used.


10) Answer: B

we give “opinion about” something. Thus option (b) should be used.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 65 Day – 64 Day – 63
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments