SSC English Practice Questions (Day-67)

Dear Aspirants, English Language is an important section for all the competitive exams that occupy an inseparable part. Generally, most of the candidates have lost their marks in this section. This is due to the unawareness of the english section on how to prepare smartly. English section is nothing but it needs to be strong in basic grammar, vocabulary and reading skills. If you are having those skills surely you will score good marks in the examinations. But even though you have the skill, you must practice it regularly then only it will be retained with you. So for your practice purpose, here we have given the questions based on the english language. We have tried to cover all the topics under the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-5): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

1) A short journey for pleasure

(a) holiday

(b) stroll

(c) excursion

(d) sniper


2) Receiving guests warmly

(a) hospitality

(b) philanderer

(c) docility

(d) obituary


3) Science of the constitution of the whole universe

(a) ethnology

(b) ornithology

(c) physiology

(d) cosmography


4) Tale that brings bad reputation to somebody

(a) pantheon

(b) felony

(c) scandal

(d) portico


5) A man who is recovering from illness.

(a) dilettante

(b) emeritus

(c) convalescent

(d) bohemian


Direction (6-10): In the following question, four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Select the incorrectly spelt word.

6)

(a) commission

(b) commentary

(c) commitee

(d) competition


7)

(a) millennium

(b) millionaire

(c) millenerian

(d) manageable


8)

(a) patience

(b) pancreas

(c) omnisceint

(d) occurrence


9)

(a) quiesence

(b) quotient

(c) quinine

(d) questionnaire


10)

(a) mellifluence

(b) seudomonas

(c) syndrome

(d) vicissitude


Answers :

1) Answer: C

excursion: a short journey or trip, especially one taken as a leisure activity.


2) Answer: A

hospitality: the friendly and generous reception and entertainment of guests, visitors, or strangers.


3) Answer: D

cosmography: the branch of science which deals with the general features of the universe, including the earth.


4) Answer: C

scandal: an action or event regarded as morally or legally wrong and causing general public outrage.


5) Answer: C

convalescent: recovering from an illness or medical treatment.


6) Answer: C

committee: a group of people appointed for a specific function by a larger group and typically consisting of members of that group.


7) Answer: C

millenarian relating to or believing in Christian millenarianism.


8) Answer: C

omniscient:  knowing everything.


9) Answer: A

quiescence: a state of quietness or inactivity.


10) Answer: B

pseudomonas: a bacterium which occurs in soil and detritus, including a number that are pathogens of plants or animals.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 66 Day – 65 Day – 64
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments