SSC English Practice Questions (Day-68)

Dear Aspirants, English Language is an important section for all the competitive exams that occupy an inseparable part. Generally, most of the candidates have lost their marks in this section. This is due to the unawareness of the english section on how to prepare smartly. English section is nothing but it needs to be strong in basic grammar, vocabulary and reading skills. If you are having those skills surely you will score good marks in the examinations. But even though you have the skill, you must practice it regularly then only it will be retained with you. So for your practice purpose, here we have given the questions based on the english language. We have tried to cover all the topics under the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-5): In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of thefour alternatives.

World unity will bring many great _____. Life will become happier and more _____ on account of the elimination of fear of war and mental tension. With the _____ ofmachinery man will be relieved of the _____ of monotonous and hard physical labour. The _____ pressure of depression and discontent will be lifted and the wholeworld will become man’s own home.


1) World unity will bring many great _____.

(a) consequences

(b) advantages

(c) personalities

(d) resources


2) more _____ on account of the elimination of fear of war

(a) secure

(b) sophisticated

(c) complicated

(d) sensible


3) With the _____ of machinery

(a) introduction

(b) repair

(c) installation

(d) elimination


4) relieved of the _____ of monotonous and hard physical labour.

(a) fewer

(b) drudgery

(c) piety

(d) ardor


5) The _____ pressure of depression and discontent will be lifted

(a) atmospheric

(b) decreasing

(c) constant

(d) blood


Direction (6-10): A passage is given with five questions following it. Read the passage carefully and select the best answer to each question out of the given fouralternatives.

Morality is identified with ethics and symbolizes the doctrine of actions right or wrong. Politics is the notion of expediency and need not always by right. If somethingis wrong and merely expedient; it cannot be moral. To put it the other way round, whatever is right or just, or born of sound principles and designed to promote thesocial good, cannot be immoral. There appears a basic confrontation between morality and politics.

The great Utilitarian Bentham maintains that, “The greatest happiness of the greatest numbers is the foundation of morals and legislation.” However, often it is foundthat there is a conflict between convictions and principles, on the one hand, and expediency on the other. Thus, morality and politics do not often go hand in hand, forpolitics is based upon expediency and its foundations are of ‘power’. Power corrupts, and absolute power corrupts absolutely, said Lord Acton and surely enough,corruption cannot breed morality. While morality establishes justice and fair play, politics, as Sidney Hillman opines, is the science of who gets what, when and why.Morality requires an equitable distribution of wealth, goods and commodities and opportunities while politics reeks of opportunism, of grabbing and seizing whateveryou can, irrespective of the needs and claims of others. Morality stands for justice of all, while the politicians are generally selfish and self-seeking. All this goes toshow that morality and politics do not go together. Any democracy today merely reiterates the story of a struggle for power, for perpetuating the safe citadel, and forkeeping at bay any kind of opposition or criticism. Political parties symbolize nothing more than a bitter rivalry and quest for power by ousting all other rivals. Meansand methods are thrown to the winds as long as selfish short-term aims and objectives are duly achieved and fulfilled. On the other hand, morals and morality do notpermit the adoption of just any means. Values are the foremost consideration. The traditional values which are in themselves moral, and symbols of rectitude andrighteousness, have undergone a radical change in our modern times. Most of the cherished old values and morals are being sacrificed at the altar of circumstancesfor the sake of expediency and quick gains. The current political atmosphere and scene in most parts of the world is devoid of moral ardour and sound convictions.Opportunism has become a matter of faith with politicians or those having even a slight bent of mind towards politics. Patriotism has come to be identified withpolitics and well illustrates Johnson’s dictum of patriotism being the last refuge of scoundrels.


6) What do you mean by the line “Politics is the notion of expediency”?

(a) politics promotes social good

(b) politics proves everything to be right even if it is wrong

(c) politics is an indispensable part of one’s life

(d) politics ensures moral justice


7) What does ‘greatest numbers’ refers to in the first line of the second paragraph of the passage?

(a) people at large

(b) big organizations

(c) wealth of the people

(d) politicians of the country


8) Which of the following statement is ‘INCORRECT’ with respect to the passage?

(a) morality stands for justice for all

(b) power is the foundation of politics

(c) morality and politics do not often go hand in hand

(d) morals and morality permit the adoption of just any means


9) What can be the suitable title to the passage?

(a) Right means truth, values important to morality

(b) Politics- selfish and self seeking

(c) Politics based on power and power corrupts

(d) Morality and politics don’t go together


10) Which of the following is ‘CORRECT’ with respect to the passage?

(a) current politics has moral ardours and sound convictions

(b) traditional values are not the symbol of rectitude and righteousness

(c) politics is the science who gets what, when and how

(d) politicians are selfish and self-seeking


Answers :

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: C


6) Answer: B

refer to 1st line of the sentence . Politics is the notion of expediency and need not always by right. If something is wrong and merely expedient; it cannot be moral.


7) Answer: A

“greatest numbers” means people “at large”.


8) Answer: D

refer to 8th line of 2nd paragraph. – Morality stands for justice of all, while the politicians are generally selfish and self-seeking.

Refer to 4th line of 2nd paragraph. – Thus, morality and politics do not often go hand in hand, for politics is based upon expediency and its foundations are of ‘power’.

Refer to 3rd line of 2nd paragraph. Thus, morality and politics do not often go hand in hand, for politics is based upon expediency and its foundations are of ‘power’.

Option (d) is not mentioned anywhere in the paragraph.


9) Answer: D


10) Answer: D

refer to 8th line of 2nd paragraph. “while the politicians are generally selfish and self-seeking.”

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 67 Day – 66 Day – 65
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments