SSC English Practice Questions (Day-70)

Dear Aspirants, English Language is an important section for all the competitive exams that occupy an inseparable part. Generally, most of the candidates have lost their marks in this section. This is due to the unawareness of the english section on how to prepare smartly. English section is nothing but it needs to be strong in basic grammar, vocabulary and reading skills. If you are having those skills surely you will score good marks in the examinations. But even though you have the skill, you must practice it regularly then only it will be retained with you. So for your practice purpose, here we have given the questions based on the english language. We have tried to cover all the topics under the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-5): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the word given.

1) Ablaze

(a) cool

(b) furious

(c) restore

(d) prolong


2) Chivalrous

(a) heroic

(b) abhorrent

(c) doleful

(d) rude


3) Concocted

(a) certain

(b) sensitive

(c) pathetic

(d) dubious


4) Gambol

(a) brittle

(b) frisk

(c) shallow

(d) work


5) Jangle

(a) quite

(b) flatter

(c) disagree

(d) spongy


Direction (6-10): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.

6) Keen

(a) meek

(b) sharp

(c) preserve

(d) dull


7) Loiter

(a) wander

(b) punctual

(c) sober

(d) free


8) Madden

(a) calm

(b) enrage

(c) sordid

(d) fussy


9) Penitence

(a) sterile

(b) approval

(c) deter

(d) remorse


10) Slacken

(a) rejoice

(b) increase

(c) flimsy

(d) abate


Answers :

1) Answer: B

Ablaze: burning fiercely.

Furious: extremely angry.


2) Answer: A

Chivalrous: courteous and gallant,

Heroic: admirably brave or determined.


3) Answer: D

Concocted: create or devise (a story or plan) or to fabricate

Dubious: hesitating or doubting


4) Answer: B

Gambol: run or jump about playfully.

Frisk: skip or leap playfully; frolic.


5) Answer: C

Jangle: make or cause to make a ringing metallic sound, typically a discordant one.


6) Answer: D

Keen: having or showing eagerness or enthusiasm.

Dull: lacking interest or excitement.


7) Answer: B

Loiter: stand or wait around without apparent purpose.

Punctual: happening or doing something at the agreed or proper time.


8) Answer: A

Madden: drive (someone or something) insane.


9) Answer: B

Penitence: Penitence is sincere regret for wrong or evil things that you have done.

Approval: the belief that someone or something is good or acceptable.


10) Answer: B

Slacken: reduce or decrease in speed or intensity.

Increase.  become or make greater in size, amount, or degree.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 69 Day – 68 Day – 67

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments