SSC English Practice Questions (Day-71)

Dear Aspirants, English Language is an important section for all the competitive exams that occupy an inseparable part. Generally, most of the candidates have lost their marks in this section. This is due to the unawareness of the english section on how to prepare smartly. English section is nothing but it needs to be strong in basic grammar, vocabulary and reading skills. If you are having those skills surely you will score good marks in the examinations. But even though you have the skill, you must practice it regularly then only it will be retained with you. So for your practice purpose, here we have given the questions based on the english language. We have tried to cover all the topics under the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-5): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

1) A dark horse

(a) no longer in use

(b) self-possessed

(c) a competitor of unknown capabilities

(d) an unfortunate person


2) All at sea

(a) completely confused

(b) in great trouble

(c) rise and fall

(d) inspite of


3) Bear up with

(a) endure

(b) deceit

(c) uncertain

(d) avoid


4) Creature comforts

(a) hint

(b) luxuries

(c) support

(d) colloquial


5) To clear the decks

(a) throw the challenge

(b) talk boastfully

(c) to remove obstructions

(d) control one’s anger


Direction (6-10): Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

6) The red and (the white rose) looks beautiful.

(a) white rose

(b) a white rose

(c) an whiterose

(d) No improvement


7) I (have seen) him last year.

(a) had seen

(b) am seeing

(c) saw

(d) No improvement


8) Shashank appealed to the judge (for his release) from jail.

(a) of his release

(b) from his release

(c) his release

(d) No improvement


9) Rohan has no acquaintance (from Sourabh).

(a) of

(b) on

(c) with

(d) No improvement

10) His mother has been ill (for) five days ago.

(a) since

(b) of

(c) from

(d) No improvement


Answers :

1) Answer: C

A dark horse: a candidate or competitor about whom little is known but who unexpectedly wins or succeeds.


2) Answer: A

All at sea: confused or unable to decide what to do.


3) Answer: A

Bear up with: remain cheerful in the face of adversity.


4) Answer: B

Creature comforts: material comforts that contribute to physical ease and well-being, such as good food and accommodation.


5) Answer: C

To clear the decks: prepare for an event or course of action by dealing with anything that might hinder progress.


6) Answer: A

As the verb used is singular thus there cannot be two subject and if there is no two subjects then two article should not be used, thus article “the” should be taken off before “white rose”.


7) Answer: C

As the time of past is given i.e. “last year” thus “saw” should be used.


8) Answer: D

No improvement


9) Answer: C

acquaintance takes “with” preposition with it.


10) Answer: A

As the point of time given has been shown by using of the word “ago” which shows some point of time five days ago and with point of time “since” should be used. If “ago” had not been used then usage of “for” would have been correct.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 70 Day – 69 Day – 68
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments