SSC English Practice Questions (Day-73)

Dear Aspirants, English Language is an important section for all the competitive exams that occupy an inseparable part. Generally, most of the candidates have lost their marks in this section. This is due to the unawareness of the english section on how to prepare smartly. English section is nothing but it needs to be strong in basic grammar, vocabulary and reading skills. If you are having those skills surely you will score good marks in the examinations. But even though you have the skill, you must practice it regularly then only it will be retained with you. So for your practice purpose, here we have given the questions based on the english language. We have tried to cover all the topics under the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-5): In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.


1) Life priorities and ______ are never going to reduce. But among all of them, make some time for ______ the well being of the environment you live in. To save ourenvironment, ______ life changing movement, is required. If anything is required, that is will power, honest ______ and some small initiatives. Save ourenvironment by being a responsible citizen. Teach your child and others to save water. Do not waste water. It’s a very ______ element of our environment.

Life priorities and ______ are never going

(a) dreams

(b) ambitions

(c) passions

(d) necessities


2) Life priorities and ______ are never going to reduce. But among all of them, make some time for ______ the well being of the environment you live in. To save ourenvironment, ______ life changing movement, is required. If anything is required, that is will power, honest ______ and some small initiatives. Save our environment by being a responsible citizen. Teach your child and others to save water. Do not waste water. It’s a very ______ element of our environment.

make some time for ______ the well being of the environment

(a) ensuring

(b) resulting

(c) developing

(d) enlarging


3) Life priorities and ______ are never going to reduce. But among all of them, make some time for ______ the well being of the environment you live in. To save ourenvironment, ______ life changing movement, is required. If anything is required, that is will power, honest ______ and some small initiatives. Save ourenvironment by being a responsible citizen. Teach your child and others to save water. Do not waste water. It’s a very ______ element of our environment.

save our environment, ______ life changing movement

(a) some

(b) huge

(c) no

(d) sufficient


4) Life priorities and ______ are never going to reduce. But among all of them, make some time for ______ the well being of the environment you live in. To save ourenvironment, ______ life changing movement, is required. If anything is required, that is will power, honest ______ and some small initiatives. Save ourenvironment by being a responsible citizen. Teach your child and others to save water. Do not waste water. It’s a very ______ element of our environment.

that is will power honest ______ and some small initiatives

(a) assurance

(b) factor

(c) working

(d) inclination


5) Life priorities and ______ are never going to reduce. But among all of them, make some time for ______ the wellbeing of the environment you live in. To save ourenvironment, ______ life changing movement, is required. If anything is required, that is will power, honest ______ and some small initiatives. Save ourenvironment by being a responsible citizen. Teach your child and others to save water. Do not waste water. It’s a very ______ element of our environment.

It’s a very ______ element of our environment.

(a) contradictory

(b) precious

(c) healthy

(d) bulky


Direction (6-10): A passage is given with five questions following it. Read the passage carefully and select the best answer to each question out of the given four alternatives.


6) Culture is defined as a people’s way of life. It entails how they dress, how they speak, the type of food they eat, the manner in which they worship, and their artamong many other things.

Indian culture, therefore, is the Indians’ way of life. Because of the population diversity, there is immense variety in Indian culture. The Indian culture is a blend ofvarious cultures belonging to a diverse religion, castes; regions follow their own tradition and culture.

Indian Culture is one of the oldest cultures in the world. India had an urban civilization even during

the Bronze age. The Indus Valley Civilization (HarappanCivilization) dates back to 3300 BC – 1300 BC.

Distinct cultures different from each other co-exist together in a single country. Thus, in India, there is unity amidst vast cultural diversity. The way people live inIndia is reflected in its culture.

Unity in Diversity: India is a land of unity in diversity where people of different sects, caste and religion live together. India is also called the land of unity in diversityas different groups of people co-operate with each other to live in a single society. Unity in diversity has also become the strength of India.

Secularism: The word secularism means equality, impartiality, etc. towards all religion. India is a secular country, which means, equal treatment of all the religionspresent in India.

Traditions:

traditional cultural values Gestures

  • Touching feet of elders: Indian tradition has rich cultural values. In India, younger show great respect to their elders. They touch the feet of their elders daily afterwaking up and especially on the festive occasions or before starting an important work.
  • Namaste: The gesture of the Namaste greeting is also part of the Indian culture.

People greet each other by saying “Namaste” while joining their hands. “Namaste”means “Hello”. (Also read, the meaning of Namaste here.)

  • Most Indians have a habit of shaking their heads while talking.

If I am a cultural, well-behaved Indian, what won’t I do?

(a) Touch  thefeets of the elders.

(b) Join my hands while doing ‘Namaste’.

(c) Wake up early in the morning, especially on the festive occasions.

(d) Shake my head as a habit while talking.


7) Culture is defined as a people’s way of life. It entails how they dress, how they speak, the type of food they eat, the manner in which they worship, and their artamong many other things.

Indian culture, therefore, is the Indians’ way of life. Because of the population diversity, there is immense variety in Indian culture. The Indian culture is a blend ofvarious cultures belonging to a diverse religion, castes; regions follow their own tradition and culture.

Indian Culture is one of the oldest cultures in the world. India had an urban civilization even during the Bronze age. The Indus Valley Civilization (HarappanCivilization) dates back to 3300 BC – 1300 BC.

Distinct cultures different from each other co-exist together in a single country. Thus, in India, there is unity amidst vast cultural diversity. The way people live inIndia is reflected in its culture.

Unity in Diversity: India is a land of unity in diversity where people of different sects, caste and religion live together. India is also called the land of unity in diversityas different groups of people co-operate with each other to live in a single society. Unity in diversity has also become the strength of India.

Secularism: The word secularism means equality, impartiality, etc. towards all religion. India is a secular country, which means, equal treatment of all the religionspresent in India.

Traditions: traditional cultural values Gestures

  • Touching feet of elders: Indian tradition has rich cultural values. In India, younger show great respect to their elders. They touch the feet of their elders daily afterwaking up and especially on the festive occasions or before starting an important work.
  • Namaste: The gesture of the Namaste greeting is also part of the Indian culture.

People greet each other by saying “Namaste” while joining their hands. “Namaste”means “Hello”. (Also read, the meaning of Namaste here.)

  • Most Indians have a habit of shaking their heads while talking.

Why is India called a unity in diversity?

(a) Different groups of people co-operate with each other.

(b) People of different sects, caste and religion live together.

(c) It is strength of India.

(d) All of these


8) Culture is defined as a people’s way of life. It entails how they dress, how they speak, the type of food they eat, the manner in which they worship, and their artamong many other things.

Indian culture, therefore, is the Indians’ way of life. Because of the population diversity, there is immense variety in Indian culture. The Indian culture is a blend ofvarious cultures belonging to a diverse religion, castes; regions follow their own tradition and culture.

Indian Culture is one of the oldest cultures in the world. India had an urban civilization even during the Bronze age. The Indus Valley Civilization (HarappanCivilization) dates back to 3300 BC – 1300 BC.

Distinct cultures different from each other co-exist together in a single country. Thus, in India, there is unity amidst vast cultural diversity. The way people live inIndia is reflected in its culture.

Unity in Diversity: India is a land of unity in diversity where people of different sects, caste and religion live together. India is also called the land of unity in diversityas different groups of people co-operate with each other to live in a single society. Unity in diversity has also become the strength of India.

Secularism: The word secularism means equality, impartiality, etc. towards all religion. India is a secular country, which means, equal treatment of all the religionspresent in India.

Traditions: traditional cultural values Gestures

  • Touching feet of elders: Indian tradition has rich cultural values. In India, younger show great respect to their elders. They touch the feet of their elders daily afterwaking up and especially on the festive occasions or before starting an important work.
  • Namaste: The gesture of the Namaste greeting is also part of the Indian culture. People greet each other by saying “Namaste” while joining their hands. “Namaste”means “Hello”. (Also read, the meaning of Namaste here.)
  • Most Indians have a habit of shaking their heads while talking.

Which of the following is not true according to the passage?

(a) Culture entails how people dress.

(b) Culture entails how people speak.

(c) Culture entails how people worship.

(d) Culture entails what drawing people draw.


9) Culture is defined as a people’s way of life. It entails how they dress, how they speak, the type of food they eat, the manner in which they worship, and their artamong many other things.

Indian culture, therefore, is the Indians’ way of life. Because of the population diversity, there is immense variety in Indian culture. The Indian culture is a blend ofvarious cultures belonging to a diverse religion, castes; regions follow their own tradition and culture.

Indian Culture is one of the oldest cultures in the world. India had an urban civilization even duringthe Bronze age. The Indus Valley Civilization (HarappanCivilization) dates back to 3300 BC – 1300 BC.

Distinct cultures different from each other co-exist together in a single country. Thus, in India, there is unity amidst vast cultural diversity. The way people live inIndia is reflected in its culture.

Unity in Diversity: India is a land of unity in diversity where people of different sects, caste and religion live together. India is also called the land of unity in diversityas different groups of people co-operate with each other to live in a single society. Unity in diversity has also become the strength of India.

Secularism: The word secularism means equality, impartiality, etc. towards all religion. India is a secular country, which means, equal treatment of all the religionspresent in India.

Traditions: traditional cultural values Gestures

  • Touching feet of elders: Indian tradition has rich cultural values. In India, younger show great respect to their elders. They touch the feet of their elders daily afterwaking up and especially on the festive occasions or before starting an important work.
  • Namaste: The gesture of the Namaste greeting is also part of the Indian culture. People greet each other by saying “Namaste” while joining their hands. “Namaste”means “Hello”. (Also read, the meaning of Namaste here.)
  • Most Indians have a habit of shaking their heads while talking.

Based on the above passage, which of the following is NOT true about Indian culture?

(a) Indian culture dates back to 3300 BC – 1300 BC.

(b) Envy religion follows their own tradition and customs.

(c) Every religion is treated equally in India.

(d) In India there is unity in diversity.


10) Culture is defined as a people’s way of life. It entails how they dress, how they speak, the type of food they eat, the manner in which they worship, and their artamong many other things.

Indian culture, therefore, is the Indians’ way of life. Because of the population diversity, there is immense variety in Indian culture. The Indian culture is a blend ofvarious cultures belonging to a diverse religion, castes; regions follow their own tradition and culture.

Indian Culture is one of the oldest cultures in the world. India had an urban civilization even during the Bronze age. The Indus Valley Civilization (HarappanCivilization) dates back to 3300 BC – 1300 BC.

Distinct cultures different from each other co-exist together in a single country. Thus, in India, there is unity amidst vast cultural diversity. The way people live inIndia is reflected in its culture.Unity in Diversity: India is a land of unity in diversity where people of different sects, caste and religion live together. India is also called the land of unity in diversityas different groups of people co-operate with each other to live in a single society. Unity in diversity has also become the strength of India.

Secularism: The word secularism means equality, impartiality, etc. towards all religion. India is a secular country, which means, equal treatment of all the religionspresent in India.

Traditions: traditional cultural values Gestures

  • Touching feet of elders: Indian tradition hasrich cultural values. In India, younger show great respect to their elders. They touch the feet of their elders daily afterwaking up and especially on the festive occasions or before starting an important work.
  • Namaste: The gesture of the Namaste greeting is also part of the Indian culture. People greet each other by saying “Namaste” while joining their hands. “Namaste”means “Hello”. (Also read, the meaning of Namaste here.)
  • Most Indians have a habit of shaking their heads while talking.

What is the reason behind the immense variety in Indian culture?

(a) Blend of various cultures

(b) Population diversity

(c) Cultural diversity

(d) Secularism


Answers :

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: B

6) Answer: C

In the points mentioned option (c) is not mentioned. Thus option (c) is correct.

7) Answer: D

All of the options given are mentioned in4th paragraph.

8) Answer: D

refer to 1st paragraph “It entails how they dress, how they speak, the type of food they eat, the manner in which they worship, and their art among many other things.”

9) Answer: B

option (b) is not mentioned anywhere in any paragraph.

10) Answer: B

Refer to 2nd paragraph 1st line. “Because of the population diversity, there is immense variety in Indian culture.”

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 72 Day – 71 Day – 70
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments