SSC English Practice Questions (Day-74)

Dear Aspirants, English Language is an important section for all the competitive exams that occupy an inseparable part. Generally, most of the candidates have lost their marks in this section. This is due to the unawareness of the english section on how to prepare smartly. English section is nothing but it needs to be strong in basic grammar, vocabulary and reading skills. If you are having those skills surely you will score good marks in the examinations. But even though you have the skill, you must practice it regularly then only it will be retained with you. So for your practice purpose, here we have given the questions based on the english language. We have tried to cover all the topics under the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-5): In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.


1)
If I was he, (1)/ I wouldn’t (2)/ accept this gift. (3)/ No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4


2)
Ritesh could succeed (1)/ in catching the Frisbee before (2)/ it reaches the boundary line. (3)/ No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4


3)
Ashutosh is one of the players (1)/ who has been selected (2)/ for the T20 match. (3)/ No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4


4)
Madhuri did not reply (1)/ when I asked her (2)/ why was she weeping. (3)/ No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4


5)
Roshni said that she prefers (1)/ a white shirt to coloured one (2)/ in formal meetings. (3)/ No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4


Direction (6-10): In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.


6)  Nitin told Rohan that he ______ English fluently and was very happy.

(a) can speak

(b) could speak

(c) could have spoken

(d) would speak


7) Sunita told me that she ______ go to Chennai next month.

(a) would

(b) shall

(c) will

(d) should


8) The dinner ______ prepared yet when our guests arrived.

(a) had not been

(b) have not been

(c) was not

(d) is not


9) How much money ______ since the death of your father?

(a) you have wasted

(b) did you waste

(c) you wasted

(d) have you wasted


10) They treated us not only to cocktails but also ______ dinner.

(a) on

(b) for

(c) in

(d) to


Answers :

1) Answer: A

“was” should be replaced with “were”. As the sentence shows the unfulfilled desire or wish and for that we use “were”.


2) Answer: C

As the first clause is in past tense thus the subordinate clause should be In past tense as well thus “reaches” should be changed to “reached”.

In the first clause we are referring to the past ability of a person and the ability mentioned is of past before something else happened. Thus, the action after “before” should be in past as well i.e. in past indefinite.

Also, In the main clause “could have succeeded” could have been used and it is correct however “could succeed” is not incorrect as well and the part which is incorrect in both the conditions is “reaches”.


3) Answer: B

“who” is a relative pronoun and it relates the antecedent with its verb and as the antecedent is “players” which is plural thus a plural verb should be used thus “has” should be replaced with “have”.


4) Answer: C

here the statement given is assertive, not interrogative and in interrogative statement we use helping verb before the subject. Thus, Subject should come before helping verb as the statement is assertive. Thus, the correct statement is:

Madhuri did not reply when I asked her why  she was weeping.


5) Answer: A

as the main clause or the reporting verb is in past thus the reported speech or the subordinate clause should be in past as well thus “prefers” should be changed to “preferred”.


6) Answer: B

Reported verb is in past thus reported speech should be in past as well thus “could speak” should be used to refer to the past ability. “Could have spoken” can be used but it won’t go with the rest part of the sentence i.e. “and was very high”. Thus option (b) is correct.


7) Answer: A

Reported verb is in past thus reported speech should be in past thus “would” should be used. “should” could have been used if in the reported verb “advised or suggested” would have been used.


8) Answer: C

Answer given by ssc is incorrect. First of all “yet” should not be used as yet means “till now” and till now means from “some point” in past “till now” and in this case present is also referred thus “had not been” cannot be used.  “have not been” can also not be used because subject is singular and even if the subject had been plural then also it could not have been used becaue there in another clause given that is “when our guests arrived” which is a point of time and if a simple point of time is given and no “since or for” is used, we should use “was not”.

The correct statement is

The dinner was not prepared when our guests arrived.

Or

The dinner has not been prepared yet.


9) Answer: D

as the given statement is interrogative thus helping verb should come before the subject thus option (d) should be chosen.


10) Answer: D

“Treat with” is used when we need to show the behavior with someone.

“Treat to”: If you treat someone to something special which they will enjoy, you buy it or arrange it for them.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 73 Day – 72 Day – 71
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments