SSC English Practice Questions (Day-76)

Dear Aspirants, English Language is an important section for all the competitive exams that occupy an inseparable part. Generally, most of the candidates have lost their marks in this section. This is due to the unawareness of the english section on how to prepare smartly. English section is nothing but it needs to be strong in basic grammar, vocabulary and reading skills. If you are having those skills surely you will score good marks in the examinations. But even though you have the skill, you must practice it regularly then only it will be retained with you. So for your practice purpose, here we have given the questions based on the english language. We have tried to cover all the topics under the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-5): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

1) To cut the crackle

(a) to stop talking and start

(b) to be under one’s subjugation

(c) to foment trouble

(d) to ridicule


2) Pin-money

(a) a person unsuited to the position he fills

(b) to trouble others

(c) bribery

(d) allowance made to a lady for her expenses


3) In the offing

(a) in danger

(b) appear soon

(c) side by side

(d) worrisome


4) Wolf’s in sheep clothing

(a) hypocrite

(b) wise person

(c) foolish

(d) quarrelsome person


5) Heads will roll

(a) unconditionally surrendered

(b) dismissed or forced to resign

(c) born in a wealthy family

(d) resorted to illegitimate practices


Direction (6-10): Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

6) Nisha took a longer time to read the proposal for she wanted to (go about it carefully).

(a) go through it carefully

(b) go about it casually

(c) go through it hastily

(d) No improvement


7) Why (did you not threw) the clothes away?

(a) had you not threw

(b) did you not throw

(c) you did not thrown

(d) No improvement


8) Rohit asked Ankit (that why he was) unwilling to go with Suraj.

(a) that why he had been

(b) why was he

(c) why he was

(d) No improvement


9) Anshika (held) a party when she got her L.L.B. degree.

(a) gave

(b) promised

(c) planned

(d) No improvement


10) You should visit Jaisalmer when you (had been to) Rajasthan.

(a) should have gone to

(b) were going to

(c) go to

(d) No improvement


Answers :

1) Answer: A

to cut the crackle: if you tell someone to cut the cackle, you are telling them to stop talking.


2) Answer: D

pin money: A small amount of money used for treats or other minor expenses.


3) Answer: B

In the offing: In the future; happening soon.


4) Answer: A

Wolf’s in sheep clothing: a person with a pleasant and friendly appearance that hides the fact that they are evil


5) Answer: B

Heads will roll: people will be dismissed or forced to resign.


6) Answer: A

go through means to examine thoroughly. Thus option (a) is correct.


7) Answer: B

did takes 1st form of verb thus “threw” should be changed to “throw”.


8) Answer: C

in indirect narration, why is used both as a conjunction and a interrogative pronoun at the same time thus “that” should not be used.


9) Answer: A

“gave” is the correct term to use as “give” is a transitive verb which takes a direct object after it.


10) Answer: C

As the probable action is of future thus “go to” should be used to show the happening of action in future.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 75 Day – 74 Day – 73
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments