SSC English Practice Questions (Day-78)

Dear Aspirants, English Language is an important section for all the competitive exams that occupy an inseparable part. Generally, most of the candidates have lost their marks in this section. This is due to the unawareness of the english section on how to prepare smartly. English section is nothing but it needs to be strong in basic grammar, vocabulary and reading skills. If you are having those skills surely you will score good marks in the examinations. But even though you have the skill, you must practice it regularly then only it will be retained with you. So for your practice purpose, here we have given the questions based on the english language. We have tried to cover all the topics under the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern.

Start Quiz

Direction (1-5): In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.


1)
Dr. Ritu was explain the (1)/ benefits of doing yoga at (2)/ least four times a week. (3)/ No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4


2)
After 70 years of independence many (1)/ socio-economic problems is still (2)/ remaining to be solved in India. (3)/ No error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4


3)
Gurgaon is full of tall buildings which is (1)/ at once its strength as well as weakness (2)/ depending upon how one looks at it. (3)/ No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4


4)
Unless you do not (1)/ give up bad habits (2)/ you will suffer. (3)/ No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4


5)
Vegetables as well as fruits (1)/ have fallen considerably (2)/ in prices in recent days. (3)/ No Error (4)

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4


Direction (6-10): In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.


6) Everyone was greatly assured ______ Roshni’s awkward behaviour during the wedding ceremony.

(a) on

(b) at

(c) of

(d) for


7) Deepak agreed ______ all my views but his parents did not.

(a) of

(b) with

(c) on

(d) to


8) It was very hot, you ______ your jackets.

(a) need not bring

(b) need not have brought

(c) need not brought

(d) need not had been brought


9) I do not know where Akansha lives because I have been ______ of touch for quite sometime.

(a) out

(b) hardly

(c) scarcely

(d) her


10) Rahul was ______ with a natural talent for painting.

(a) given

(b) entrusted

(c) showered

(d) endowed


Answers :

1) Answer: A

In the first part of the sentence either it should be “was explained” or “explained”. However, as the subject itself is a doer thus passive form that is “was explained” should not be used, it should be “explained”.


2) Answer: B

Problems is a plural subject which will take a plural helping after it thus it should be “are” at the place of “is” in the 2nd part of the sentence.


3) Answer: C

Depend takes preposition “on” with it.


4) Answer: C

Unless itself is a negative word, thus “not” should not be used with it.


5) Answer: D

no error


6) Answer: C

Assure takes “of” preposition with it.


7) Answer: D

“agree” takes “to” preposition with it.


8) Answer: B

As 1st clause is in past thus next clause should be in past as well thus first option cannot come here.

Need not is a modal and it will take 1st form of verb with it thus option (c) is incorrect.

As the sentence is In past thus second clause would have been completed in past thus to show completion, “perfect” tense should be used and thus option (b) is correct.


9) Answer: A

out of touch is a phrase means lacking in awareness or sympathy.


10) Answer: D

endowed with means to have a particular quality or feature.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 English Practice Questions
Day – 77 Day – 76 Day – 75
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments