Home » SSC » SSC » SSC GD » Ssc Gd Constable Cut Off

SSC GD Constable Cut off – Know Previous year Cut off trends

SSC GD Constable cut off – A  national-level exam conducted by Staff Selection Commission to recruit candidates for the posts of Constable (General Duty) From time to time depending upon the vacancies. As per the recent update, SSC GD 2021 notification will be released on March 25,2021.The exam for the same will be held from 2-25 August 2021. For you to prepare better, it is important to know previous years’ SSC GD Constable cut off trends and other related details. We will provide you with the cut off trends in this post.

SSC GD Constable Cut off details

SSC GD Previous year cut-off – 2018 – 2019

The category-wise SSC GD Cut Off for the year 2018 examination for Female candidates is as mentioned below:

The Category-wise SSC GD Cut Off 2018 for Male candidates are as mentioned below:

The Commission prepares SSC GD cutoff list category-wise, force wise and State wise. It will be different for the Naxal/Militant Affected Area, Normal area, and Border areas.

The SSC GD cut off details for candidates shortlisted from different areas as mentioned above are as follows:

SSC GD Cut Off Force Wise (Female)

SSC GD Cut Off List 2018-2019Categories
Force NameSCSTOBCUR
BSF52465662
CISF62566973
CRPF54495863
SSB59506672
ITPB55495964
AR68627580
NIA79728488
SSF72687784

SSC GD Constable Cut Off Naxal/Militant Affected Area

SSC GD Cut Off List 2018
StateCategories
SCSTUROBCEx.S
Andhra Pradesh3339423935
Bihar4158635835
Chattishgarh3339433835
Jharkhand3348534835
Madhya Pradesh4459585535
Maharashtra4246484435
Odisha3333353335
Uttar Pradesh5458696435
West Bengal3642453935

SSC Constable Cutoff for Border Districts

SSC GD Constable Cut Off 2018Categories
StateSCSTOBCUREx.S
Bihar5863666935
Gujarat3840394535
Himachal Pradesh4548465035
Jammu & Kashmir3735334135
Manipur3334374135
Nagaland*33*4235
Punjab45*444835
Rajasthan6465717335
Tripura3733404135
Uttar Pradesh6464707335
Uttarakhand5054555835
West Bengal4345425135

 

Factors affecting SSC GD Constable Cut off

  1. Number of vacancies and candidates appearing for the exam.
  2. Difficulty level of the examination
  3. Normalisation procedure

Check complete information about SSC GD Constable 2020-21 here

Subscribe to our YouTube channel for preparation strategy

SSC GD Constable Exam Dates

SSC CG Constable EventsSSC GD Constable Exam DatesSalient Features
Notification25-Mar-2021SSC GD notification 2021 will be released on March 25.
Application process25-Mar-2021 to 10-May-2021SSC GD Constable 2021 application process will begin on the official website of the commission on March 25 and end on May 10.
Computer-Based Exam02-Aug-2021 to 25-Aug-2021SSC GD Constable 2021 exam will be held from August 2-25.

 

SSC GD Constable- Exam pattern

  • Computer-Based Examination (CBE)
  • Physical Efficiency Test (PET)
  • Physical Standard Test (PST)
  • Detailed Medical Examination (DME)

*There is no negative marking for any incorrect answer in the online test of the General Duty exam. Check SSC GD Constable syllabus

SSC GD Cutoff -FAQs

Q: Who releases SSC GD cutoff?

A: The Staff Selection Commission releases SSC GD cutoff.

Q:Where can I check the SSC GD Constable cutoff?

A: You can check SSC GD Constable cutoff on the official website of the commission

Q: Is SSC GD cutoff for both male and female candidates same?

A: No, Staff Selection Commission releases separate cutoff for both male and female candidates

Q:Is SSC GD cutoff released region-wise?

A: No, SSC GD Constable cutoff is not released region-wise but centrally on the official website of the commission.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF