SSC CGL EXAMS 2019 | General Awareness Practice Questions (Day-19)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important SSC CGL Exam 2019 Practice Test Questions. Candidates those who are preparing for SSC CGL 2019 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack SSC CGL 2019 Examination.

SSC CGL EXAMS 2019 | General Awareness Practice Questions (Day-19)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for SSC CGL Online Mock Test 

Click here to View General Awareness in Hindi

1) What is the literal meaning of ‘Certiorari’?

a) We command

b) To have the body of

c) To forbid

d) To be certified (or) to be informed

2) Trickle-down economic theory is similar to

a) Supply-side economics

b) Demand Side economics

c) Laffer Curve

d) None of these

3) Who is the chairperson of Competition commission of India (CCI)?

a) Sangeeta Verma

b) Ashok Kumar Gupta

c) Augustine Peter

d) U C Nahta

4) National Consumers day is to be observed on

a) December 25

b) December 24

c) December 23

d) December 22

5) Where does the National Brain Research Centre situated in Inida?

a) New Delhi

b) Pune

c) Gurugram

d) Kolkata

6) Point Calimere Wildlife and Bird Sanctuary is located in

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Kerala

c) Andaman and Nicobar Island

d) Maharashtra

7) National Good Governance day is to be observed on

a) December 28

b) December 26

c) December 25

d) December 24

8) Who is the 25th governor og Reserve Bank of India?

a) Urjit Patel

b) Shaktikanta Das

c) Viral Acharya

d) BP Kanungo

9) Indian railways has developed the robot, which examines parts of the coach in real time with HD camera and transmit them over Wi – Fi. Name the Robot.

a) USADAD

b) USTAAD

c) UTAAHD

d) UNDAN

10) 134th foundation day of National Indian Congress was observed in ______

a) December 25

b) December 26

c) December 27

d) December 28

Answers:

1) Answer:  d)

A type of writ, meant for rare use, by which an appellate court decides to review a case at its discretion. The word certiorari comes from Law Latin and means “to be more fully informed.

2) Answer: a)

Trickle-down economic theory is similar to supply-side economics.

Trickle-down economics is a theory that claims benefits for the wealthy trickle down to everyone else. These benefits are tax cuts on businesses, high-income earners, capital gains, and dividends.

3) Answer: b)

Competition Commission of India is a statutory body of the Government of India responsible for enforcing The Competition Act, 2002 throughout India and to prevent activities that have an appreciable adverse effect on competition in India.

4) Answer:  b)

National consumer’s day is observed on 25th December in every year.

Theme is 2018 National consumers’ day: Timely Disposal of consumer Complaints.

5) Answer: c)

The National Brain Research Centre is a neuroscience research group, situated in Manesar, Gurgaon district, Haryana, India.

6) Answer:  a)

Extending over 1,650 acres, Point Calimere Wildlife and Bird Sanctuary at Kodikkarai is located in Nagapattinam district of Tamil Nadu.

45km South of Velanganni, the sanctuary consists 17 sq km of tidal swamps, which forms an ideal habitat for flamingos especially in December and January and other water birds.

The area was first identified in 1962 as an area of high conservation significance, birds by the late Dr. Salim Ali, the world famous ornithologist.

7) Answer:  c)

Good Governance Day is observed in India annually on the twenty-fifth day of December, the birth anniversary of former-Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee.

Good Governance Day was established in 2014 to honor Prime Minister Vajpayee by fostering awareness among the Indian people of accountability in government.

8) Answer:  b)

Former economic affairs secretary Shaktikanta Das was named the 25th governor of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to succeed Urjit Patel.

9) Answer: b)

To make trains safer by eliminating human errors, Central Railway has developed an AI-powered robot which would click pictures and record videos of the under-gears of trains and send them to engineers for repairs and maintenance.

The mechanical branch of Central Railway’s Nagpur division has developed the robot named USTAAD (Undergear Surveillance Through Artificial Intelligence Assisted Droid).

10) Answer:  d)

Congress party traced its foundation to December 28, 1885, when the first Congress session was held in Bombay.

Indian National Congress (INC) celebrated its 134th foundation day on 28 December 2018 at the party headquarters. Congress party President Rahul Gandhi.

*********************

Click Here for SSC CGL Online Mock Test 

Click here for More Quizzes

SSC CGL EXAMS 2018 | General Awareness Practice Questions (Day-18) 

SSC CGL EXAMS 2018 | General Awareness Practice Questions (Day-17) 

SSC CGL EXAMS 2018 | General Awareness Practice Questions (Day-16) 

Online Mock Tests 2019: