SSC General Knowledge Questions (Day-06)

Dear Aspirants, General Knowledge is one of the most interesting sections that has been asked in various competitive exams. This section is used to increase your overall scores. The general knowledge section consists of current affairs, static gk, history, geography, general science, polity, economics etc. This section consists of a vast syllabus but it is easily scorable. Here we have updated all the topics related to the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern on a daily basis. Candidates can make your preparation process, try to cover the entire syllabus, and revise the overall preparation before the examination. So candidates shall start to prepare for the upcoming examinations and keep ready to face and get success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) Who won the Best Actor Award in 65th Filmfare Awards 2020?

a) Ayushmaan Khurana

b) Ranveer Singh

c) Vicky Kaushal

d) Arjun Kapoor

2) World Environment Day is celebrated on which day every year?

a) 5th June

b) 7th May

c) 11th July

d) 15th September

3) What is the scientific name of banyan tree?

a) Mangifera indica

b) Ficus benghalensis

c) Musa paradisicum

d) Solanum melongena

4) Name the legislative capital of South Africa?

a) Pretoria

b) Bloemfontein

c) Cape Town

d) Johannesburg

5) The battle of Buxar was fought in which year?

a) 1764

b) 1766

c) 1771

d) 1779

6) Where did the Nipah virus spread in India?

a) Maharashtra

b) Nagaland

c) Manipur

d) Kerala

7) Raj kumar Shrivastava is appointed as ambassador of India to which country?

a) United States

b) Venezuela

c) Finland

d) Croatia

8) The 2020 ICC Women’s T20 World Cup was held in__________.

a) England

b) Australia

c) United Arab Emirates

d) India

9) Hawa Mahal, one of the prominent tourist attractions is located in which city?

a) Jaipur

b) Pune

c) Lucknow

d) Kolkata

10) Kuchipudi, is the classical dance of _________.

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Maharashtra

d) Uttar Pradesh

Answers :

1) Answer: B

Ranveer Singh won the Best Actor Award in 65th Filmfare Awards 2020 for his movie ‘Gully Boy’.

2) Answer: A

World Environment Day is celebrated on 5 June every year, and is the United Nations’ principal vehicle for encouraging awareness and action for the protection of the environment.

3) Answer: B

Banyan is unusually shaped tree of the mulberry family native to the Indian subcontinent. Scientific name of banyan tree is Ficus benghalensis.

4) Answer: C

South Africa has three cities that serve as capitals: Pretoria (executive), Cape Town (legislative), and Bloemfontein (judicial). Johannesburg is the largest urban area in the country and a centre of commerce.

5) Answer: A

The Battle of Buxar (1764) was the decisive battle which was fought between English Forces, and combined army of Mir Kasim, the Nawab of Bengal, Nawab of Oudh Shah Alam II and Mughal Emperor. The battle was the outcome of misuse of Farman and Dastak, and also the trade expansionist aspiration of English.

6) Answer: D

Nipah virus disease (NiV) outbreak was reported from Kozhikode district of Kerala, India on 19 May 2018. This was the first NiV outbreak in South India.

7) Answer: D

Raj Kumar Srivastava is a career diplomat who joined the Indian Foreign Service in 1997. He is appointed as ambassador of India to Croatia.

8) Answer: B

The 2020 ICC Women’s T20 World Cup was the seventh ICC Women’s T20 World Cup tournament. It was held in Australia between 21 February and 8 March 2020. Australia won the tournament, beating India by 85 runs, to win their fifth title.

9) Answer: A

Hawa Mahal is a palace in Jaipur, India. It was constructed in 1799 by Maharaja Sawai Pratap Singh to enable ladies of the royal household to watch the life and processions of the city.

10) Answer: A

Kuchipudi is one of the eight major Indian classical dances. It originated in a village named Kuchipudi in the Indian state of Andhra Pradesh. Kuchipudi is a dance-drama performance, with its roots in the ancient Hindu Sanskrit text of Natya Shastra.

3.7 3 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments