SSC General Knowledge Questions (Day-34)

Dear Aspirants, General Knowledge is one of the most interesting sections that has been asked in various competitive exams. This section is used to increase your overall scores. The general knowledge section consists of current affairs, static gk, history, geography, general science, polity, economics etc. This section consists of a vast syllabus but it is easily scorable. Here we have updated all the topics related to the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern on a daily basis. Candidates can make your preparation process, try to cover the entire syllabus, and revise the overall preparation before the examination. So candidates shall start to prepare for the upcoming examinations and keep ready to face and get success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) Which country will host the men’s edition of the junior hockey World Cup 2021?

a) India

b) Spain

c) Chile

d) Bangladesh

 

2) Osteoporosis occurs due to the deficiency of_________.

a) Vitamin A

b) Vitamin K

c) Vitamin B12

d) Vitamin D

 

3) Who among the following founded a newspaper named ‘Kesari’?

a) Allan Octavian Hume

b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

c) Womesh Chandra Banerjee

d) Mahatma Gandhi

 

4) Which movement was led by Gandhiji after Jallianwala Bagh Massacre that lasted from 1920-1922?

a) Civil Disobedience Movement

b) Khilafat movement

c) Non-Cooperation Movement

d) Home Rule Movement

 

5) Dhansiri river is a tributary of_________.

a) Indus

b) Brahmaputra

c) Narmada

d) Ganga

 

6) Mohenjo-daro is situated on which river?

a) Indus

b) Narmada

c) Kaveri

d) Godavari

 

7) Which one of the following award is given in the field of Architecture?

a) Man Booker prize

b) Pritzker prize

c) R.D Birla award

d) Saraswati Samman

 

8) Panchayati Raj system was started in India in which year?

a) 1955

b) 1945

c) 1959

d) 1968

 

9) ________ is a specialty of medicine that concerns with study of the kidneys.

a) Nephrology

b) Hematology

c) Serology

d) Immunology

 

10) What is the symbol of Gold?

a) Cu

b) Au

c) Fe

d) Ag

 

Answers :

1) Answer: A

The 2021 Men’s FIH Hockey Junior World Cup will be the 12th edition of the Men’s FIH Hockey Junior World Cup, the biennial men’s under-21 field hockey world championship organized by the International Hockey Federation. It will be held in India in late 2021.

 

2) Answer: D

Osteoporosis is a bone disease that causes a loss of bone density, which increases your risk of fractures. It is caused due to the deficiency of Vitamin D.

 

3) Answer: B

Bal Gangadhar Tilak in 1881 founded a newspaper named ‘Kesari’which was used as a mouthpiece for the Indian national freedom movement.

 

4) Answer: C

The Non-Cooperation Movement was a significant but short phase of the Indian independence movement from British rule. It was led by Mahatma Gandhi after the Jallianwala Bagh Massacre and lasted from 1920 to February 1922.It aimed to resist British rule in India through non-violence.

 

5) Answer: B

Dhansiri is the main river of Golaghat District of Assam and the Dimapur District of Nagaland. It originates from Laisang peak of Nagaland. It is a tributary of Brahmaputra river.

 

6) Answer: A

Mohenjo-daro located on the right bank of the Indus River is an archaeological site in the province of Sindh, Pakistan. It was one of the largest settlements of the ancient Indus Valley Civilisation.

 

7) Answer: B

The Pritzker Architecture Prize is awarded annually to honor a living architect. It is considered to be one of the world’s premier architecture prizes, and is often referred to as the Nobel Prize of architecture.

 

8) Answer: C

Panchayati Raj, was inaugurated by the then Prime Minister Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru on 2 October 1959 at Nagour in Rajasthan.The first elections under the Rajasthan Panchayat Samitis and Zilla Parishads Act, 1959 were held in September-October 1959.

 

9) Answer: A

Nephrology is a specialty of medicine that concerns with study of the kidneys, specifically normal kidney function and kidney disease, the preservation of kidney health, and the treatment of kidney disease, from diet and medication to renal replacement therapy.

 

10) Answer: B

Gold is a chemical element with the symbol Au and atomic number 79, making it one of the higher atomic number elements that occur naturally. It is a transition metal and a group 11 element.

 

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 33 Day – 32 Day – 31
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments