SSC General Knowledge Questions (Day-40)

Dear Aspirants, General Knowledge is one of the most interesting sections that has been asked in various competitive exams. This section is used to increase your overall scores. The general knowledge section consists of current affairs, static gk, history, geography, general science, polity, economics etc. This section consists of a vast syllabus but it is easily scorable. Here we have updated all the topics related to the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern on a daily basis. Candidates can make your preparation process, try to cover the entire syllabus, and revise the overall preparation before the examination. So candidates shall start to prepare for the upcoming examinations and keep ready to face and get success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) Money bill can be introduced first in which house of Parliament?

(a) Only in Lok Sabha

(b) Only in Rajya Sabha

(c) Both in Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha

(d) Either in Lok Sabha or in Rajya Sabha


2) In how many ways Indian citizenship can be lost?

(a) One

(b) Two

(c) Three

(d) Four


3) Who of the following appoints the Prime Minister of India?

(a) President of India

(b) Chief Justice of India

(c) Attorney General of India

(d) Governor


4) Who among the following was one of the discoverers of Indus Valley Civilization?

(a) Lord Wooley

(b) Daya Ram Sahni

(c) V. S. Agarwal

(d) A. L. Basham


5) When was Delhi declared as the capital of India?

(a) 1901

(b) 1911

(c) 1917

(d) 1921


6) Magical charms and spells are given in which of the following Vedas?

(a) Rig Veda

(b) Sama Veda

(c) Yajurveda Veda

(d) Atharva Veda


7) In Indus valley civilization, Dholavira is famous for which of the following?

(a) Rock cut architecture

(b) Sea port

(c) Water Conservation

(d) Pottery


8) Who was the founder of Arya Samaj?

(a) Mula Shankar

(b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

(c) Swami Dayanand Saraswati

(d) Rabindra Nath Tagore


9) Which of the following pair is CORRECT?

(a) 23.5° South – Tropic of Cancer

(b) 23.5° South – Tropic of Capricorn

(c) 23.5° North – Tropic of Capricorn

(d) 66° North – Antarctic Circle


10) Which of the following sea has highest salanity?

(a) Red Sea

(b) Black Sea

(c) Dead Sea

(d) Arabian Sea


Answers :

1) Answer: A

Money Bills can be introduced only in Lok Sabha. Money bills passed by the Lok Sabha are sent to the Rajya Sabha.


2) Answer: C

The Citizenship Act, 1955, prescribes three ways of losing citizenship whether acquired under the Act or under the Constitution.These are Renunciation, Termination and Deprivation.


3) Answer: A

The President of India appoints the Prime Minister of India in accordance with the power vested in him by article 75 of Part V of the Constitution. According to its provision, the President shall appoint the Prime Minister and then a council of ministers on the advice of the Prime Minister.


4) Answer: B

Rai Bahadur Daya Ram Sahni CIE was an Indian archaeologist who supervised the excavation of the Indus valley site at Harappa in 1921-22.


5) Answer: B

The foundation stone of Delhi was laid by George V, Emperor of India, during the Delhi Durbar of 12 December 1911. Delhi was inaugurated as the capital of British India by Viceroy and Governor-General of India.


6) Answer: D

Atharva-veda contains an account of magical charms and spells. Atharva-veda is one of the four vedas.


7) Answer: C

Dholavira is one of the famous site of Indus valley civilization and it is famous for its water conservation.


8) Answer: C

Arya Samaj was founded by Swami Dayanand Saraswati in Bombay in the year 1875. He was one of the makers of modern India. With an indigenous orientation, he wanted to bring a new social, religious, economic and political order in India.


9) Answer: B

he Tropic of Capricorn or Southern tropic is one of the five major circles of latitude that mark maps of the Earth. It is the parallel of latitude at 23.5 degrees south of the Equator.


10) Answer: C

The Dead Sea, also known as the Salt Sea, is a salt lake bordering Jordan to the east and Israel and the West Bank to the west. It’s a hypersaline lake and it has highest salinity.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 39 Day – 38 Day – 37
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments