SSC General Knowledge Questions (Day-45)

Dear Aspirants, General Knowledge is one of the most interesting sections that has been asked in various competitive exams. This section is used to increase your overall scores. The general knowledge section consists of current affairs, static gk, history, geography, general science, polity, economics etc. This section consists of a vast syllabus but it is easily scorable. Here we have updated all the topics related to the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern on a daily basis. Candidates can make your preparation process, try to cover the entire syllabus, and revise the overall preparation before the examination. So candidates shall start to prepare for the upcoming examinations and keep ready to face and get success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) What is the term of office of Chief Election Commissioner of India?

(a) Five years

(b) Six years

(c) Five years or 60 years of age

(d) Six years or 65 years of age


2) Lakshadweep’s High Court is located in which state of India?

(a) Tamil Nadu

(b) Kerala

(c) Andhra Pradesh

(d) Karnataka


3) Which among the following can be amended only by special majority in India?

(a) Admission of New State

(b) Salaries and allowances of Member of Parliament

(c) Allowances of the President

(d)Ammendment of the Constitution via article 368


4) Who among of the following started Marathi fortnightly newspaper ‘Bahishkrit Bharat’?

(a) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar

(b) Vir Savarkar

(c) VinobhaBhave

(d) Lokmanya Tilak


5) Who among the following did not ruled the Delhi Sultanate?

(a) Slave dynasty

(b) Syed dynasty

(c) Khilji dynasty

(d) Ghori dynasty


6) Who among of the following was the Viceroy of India when Indian University Act, 1904 was passed?

(a) Lord Dufferin

(b) Lord Lansdowne

(c) Lord Minto

(d) Lord Curzon


7) Who among the following was also known as ‘ZindaPir’?

(a) Akbar

(b) Jahangir

(c) Shahjahan

(d) Aurangzeb


8) ‘SatyashodhakSamaj’ was founded by whom?

(a) Mahatma Gandhi

(b) JyotiraoPhule

(c) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar

(d) Swami Vivekanand


9) Match the following

Mountain Range     continent

1) Himalaya               a) South America

2) Andes                     b) North America

3) Rocky                     c) Asia

(a) 1 – b, 2 – a, 3 – c

(b) 1 – c, 2 – a, 3 – b

(c) 1 – c, 2 – b, 3 – a

(d) 1 – a, 2 – c, 3 – b


10) On which of the following date, summer solstice is observed in Southern Hemisphere?

(a) 21st December

(b) 5th August

(c) 18th July

(d) 11th January


Answers :

1) Answer: D

The President appoints Chief Election Commissioner and Election Commissioners. They have tenure of six years, or up to the age of 65 years, whichever is earlier.


2) Answer: B

The High Court of Kerala is the highest court in the Indian state of Kerala and in the Union Territory of Lakshadweep. It is located in Kochi.


3) Answer: D

Part XX of the Constitution of India has only one article that is Article 368 that deals with the amendment of the Constitution. Special majority is used for amendment in the constitution that is A constitution amendment bill must pass in both the houses separately by absolute + special majority {absolute → more than 50% of strength; special → 2/3 of present and voting}.


4) Answer: A

Newspapers started by Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar – Mooknayak (Mute Hero – 1920), Bahishkrut Bharat (India Ostracized – 1927), Janata (Masses – 1930) and Prabudhha Bharat (An Awakened India – 1956).


5) Answer: D

Slave dynasty (1206-90),the Khilji dynasty (1290-1320), the Tughlaq dynasty(1320-1413), the Sayyid dynasty (1414-51), and the Lodi dynasty (1451-1526) rule the Delhi sultanate.


6) Answer: D

Lord Curzon passed the Indian University Act, 1904 to control the activities of universities.


7) Answer: D

In 1659 AD, Aurangzeb captured the throne and made his father Emperor Shahjahan a prisoner in the Agra fort and ruled till his death in 1707 AD by his imperial title Alamgir (Conqueror of the world). Due to the simple living and high thinking of the Mughal emperor Aurangzeb, he is known as Darvesh or Zinda Pir.


8) Answer: B

Satyashodhak Samaj is a social reform society founded by Jyotirao Phule in Pune, India, on 24 September 1873. Its purpose was to liberate the less privileged in society from exploitation and oppression.


9) Answer: B

Himalaya – Asia

Andes    –     South America

Rocky  – North America


10) Answer: A

The winter solstice, also known as midwinter, is an astronomical phenomenon marking the day with the shortest period of daylight and the longest night of the year.It is observed on 21-22 december.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 44 Day – 43 Day – 42
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments