SSC General Knowledge Questions (Day-49)

Dear Aspirants, General Knowledge is one of the most interesting sections that has been asked in various competitive exams. This section is used to increase your overall scores. The general knowledge section consists of current affairs, static gk, history, geography, general science, polity, economics etc. This section consists of a vast syllabus but it is easily scorable. Here we have updated all the topics related to the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern on a daily basis. Candidates can make your preparation process, try to cover the entire syllabus, and revise the overall preparation before the examination. So candidates shall start to prepare for the upcoming examinations and keep ready to face and get success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) Demand curve will shift forward, when ______.

(a) Price of complementary good falls

(b) Price of substitute goods decreases

(c) Income of the consumer falls

(d) Price of complement good increases


2) What is the full form of NSDL?

(a) National Society Development Limited

(b) National Securities Depository Limited

(c) National Social Development Limited

(d) National Safety Development Limited


3) If exports equal imports then, which of the following relations will be true?

(a) GDP = GNP

(b) GDP > GNP

(c) GDP < GNP

(d) None of these


4) What is the minimum base rate fixed by RBI?

(a) 8.30 %

(b) 8.25 %

(c) 9.45 %

(d) 10.00 %


5) Who among the following gave the ‘Gandhian Plan’ in 1944?

(a) D. D. Dhar

(b) S. N. Aggarwal

(c) M. N. Roy

(d) J. P. Narayan


6) Coup is _____.

(a) sudden overthrow of a government illegally

(b) a system of rules that taken effect when a military authority takes control of normal administration and justice

(c) territory under the immediate political control of another state

(d) All options are correct.


7)  _____ government is better than other forms of government because it allows us to correct its own mistake.

(a) Democratic

(b) Monarchic

(c) Authoritarian

(d) Autocratic


8) Which among the following describes Public Interest group?

(a) Organizations that promote interest of particular section of group

(b) Organization that promote common interest

(c) A Struggle launched for resolution of a social problem

(d) Organization that mobilizes people with a view to win political power


9) Who was the chairman of the drafting committee of Indian Constitution?

(a) Lord Mountbatten

(b) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

(c) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar

(d) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru


10) Which of the following fundamental right is given in Article 21?

(a) Right to property

(b) Right to equality

(c) Right to speech

(d) Right to life


Answers :

1) Answer: A

A shift in the demand curve is when a determinant of demand other than price changes. Demand curve will shift forward, when Price of complementary good falls.


2) Answer: B

National Securities Depository Limited (NSDL) is an Indian central securities depository based in Mumbai. It was established on 8 November 1996 as the first electronic securities depository in India with national coverage based on a suggestion by a national institution responsible for the economic development of India.


3) Answer: C

GDP refers to and measures the domestic levels of production in a country. GNP measures the levels of production of all the citizens or corporations from a particular country working or producing in any country. Thus if exports equal imports then GNP is more than GDP.


4) Answer: C

Base Rate is the minimum rate of interest the banks are permitted to charge their customers. The new Base Rate as fixed by RBI is 8.65% to 9.45% p.a.


5) Answer: B

Gandhian Plan was put forward by Shriman Narayan Aggarwal in 1944 who was principal of Wardha Commercial College.


6) Answer: A

Coup is an occasion when a group of people takes control of a country by overthrowing government illegally, usually by means of military force.


7) Answer: A

Democratic government is better than other forms of government because it allows us to correct its own mistake.


8) Answer: D

Public interest groups may be defined as those groups pursuing goals the achievement of which ostensibly will provide benefits to the public at large, or at least to a broader population than the group’s own membership. It mobilizes people with a view to win political power.


9) Answer: C

Dr. B R Ambedkar was the chairman of the drafting committee of Indian Constitution. Being architect of Indian Constitution he is known as Father of Indian constitution.


10) Answer: D

Article 21 provides fundamental right for protection of life and personal liberty. It states that – No person shall be deprived of his life or personal liberty except according to procedure established by law.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 48 Day – 47 Day – 46
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments