SSC General Knowledge Questions (Day-51)

Dear Aspirants, General Knowledge is one of the most interesting sections that has been asked in various competitive exams. This section is used to increase your overall scores. The general knowledge section consists of current affairs, static gk, history, geography, general science, polity, economics etc. This section consists of a vast syllabus but it is easily scorable. Here we have updated all the topics related to the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern on a daily basis. Candidates can make your preparation process, try to cover the entire syllabus, and revise the overall preparation before the examination. So candidates shall start to prepare for the upcoming examinations and keep ready to face and get success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) Where is Great Barrier Reef located?

(a) India

(b) Pakistan

(c) Australia

(d) South Africa


2) Siachen glacier is located near to which of the following valley?

(a) Nubra Valley

(b) Doon Valley

(c) Silent Valley

(d) Neelam Valley


3) What is the name of grasslands of Southern Africa?

(a) Savannah

(b) Pampas

(c) Velds

(d) Prairies


4) Where is urine stored in human body?

(a) Kidneys

(b) Urinary bladder

(c) Liver

(d) Nephron


5) Potato is an example of ______.

(a) Tuber

(b) Bulb

(c) Corms

(d) Rhizome


6) Which of the following is the highest source of protein?

(a) Sun flower

(b) Soyabean

(c) Grams

(d) Wheat


7) Endoplasmic Reticulum are rough because of _____ present on their surface.

(a) Golgi bodies

(b) Plastids

(c) Lysosomes

(d) Ribosomes


8) Which of the following is not an example of an amphibian?

(a) Frog

(b) Sea horse

(c) Salamanders

(d) Toad


9) During hibernation state, frog respires by which of the following?

(a) Only heart

(b) Only lungs

(c) Only skin

(d) Both lungs and skin


10) Action and reaction _____.

(a) always act on same body

(b) are equal in magnitude

(c) are in same direction

(d) always act independently


Answers :

1) Answer: C

The Great Barrier Reef is the world’s largest and longest coral reef system, stretching for 2,300km from the tip of Cape York in the north to Bundaberg in the south in Australia.


2) Answer: A

The Siachen Glacier is a glacier located in the eastern Karakoram range in the Himalayas at about 35°N and 77°E, just northeast of the point NJ9842 where the Line of Control between India and Pakistan ends. It is located near Nubra Valley.


3) Answer: C

The temperate grasslands of South Africa are known as the velds, and they are are rolling plateaus with heights ranging from 600m to 1100m.


4) Answer: B

The urinary bladder is a hollow muscular organ in humans and some other animals that collects and stores urine from the kidneys before disposal by urination.


5) Answer: A

Soyabean is one of the highest source of protein.


6) Answer: B

The potato is a starchy, tuberous crop from the perennial nightshade Solanum tuberosum.


7) Answer: D

The surface of the rough endoplasmic reticulum is studded with protein-manufacturing ribosomes giving it a “rough” appearance. The binding site of the ribosome on the rough endoplasmic reticulum is the translocon.


8) Answer: B

All amphibians begin their life in water with gills and tails. As they grow, they develop lungs and legs for their life on land. Sea horse is not an amphibian.


9) Answer: C

During hibernation, cutaneous respiration occurs in the frog, i.e. it respires through its moist skin or integument.


10) Answer: B

Newton’s third law of motion is naturally applied to collisions between two objects. In a collision between two objects, both objects experience forces that are equal in magnitude and opposite in direction. According to Newton’s third law, the forces on the two objects are equal in magnitude.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 49 Day – 48 Day – 47
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments