SSC General Knowledge Questions (Day-52)

Dear Aspirants, General Knowledge is one of the most interesting sections that has been asked in various competitive exams. This section is used to increase your overall scores. The general knowledge section consists of current affairs, static gk, history, geography, general science, polity, economics etc. This section consists of a vast syllabus but it is easily scorable. Here we have updated all the topics related to the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern on a daily basis. Candidates can make your preparation process, try to cover the entire syllabus, and revise the overall preparation before the examination. So candidates shall start to prepare for the upcoming examinations and keep ready to face and get success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) What is the distance between a crest and a consecutive trough in a transverse wave?

(a) Wavelength

(b) Amplitude

(c) Half of the wavelength

(d) Twice of wavelength


2) Which is the most suitable unit for expressing nuclear radius?

(a) Micron

(b) Nanometer

(c) Fermi

(d) Angstrom


3) Maxwell is the unit of which one of the following?

(a) Magnetic flux

(b) Permeability

(c) Magnetic susceptibility

(d) Intensity of magnetization


4) _____ Bar is located at top of Wordpad/Notepad.

(a) Format

(b) Menu

(c) Tool

(d) Title


5) Which among the following is not a Basic logical operator in Boolean Algebra laws?

(a) AND

(b) OR

(c) NOT

(d) NAND


6) Which of the following is not a characteristic of a solid?

(a) High compressibility

(b) High density

(c) Regular shape

(d) High rigidity


7) What are the components of nucleus of an atom?

(a) Only Protons

(b) Protons and Neutrons

(c) Neutrons and Electrons

(d) Only Neutrons


8) In Aqua Regia which two acids are mixed in ratio of 1 : 3?

(a) HCl and HNO3

(b) Silver

(c) HNO3 and H2CO3

(d) HCL and H2CO3


9) What is the mass of one mole of a substance in grams is called?

(a) Nuclear Mass

(b) Atomic Mass

(c) Molar Mass

(d) Molecular Mass


10)  Which among the following is the habitat of ‘Dog fish’?

(a) River

(b) Sea

(c) Lake

(d) Marsh


Answers :

1) Answer: C

The highest surface part of a wave is called the crest, and the lowest part is the trough. The distance between a crest and consecutive trough is half of the Wavelength. The vertical distance between the crest and the trough is the wave height. The horizontal distance between two adjacent crests or troughs is known as the wavelength.


2) Answer: C

Nuclear sizes are expressed in a unit called “Fermi” which is a unit of length equal to 10−15 metre (one femtometre), used in nuclear physics.


3) Answer: A

Maxwell is the CGS unit of Magnetic Flux.


4) Answer: D

Title Bar is located at top of Wordpad/Notepad.


5) Answer: D

The basic Boolean operators are AND, OR, and NOT. NAND is not a Basic logical operator in Boolean Algebra laws.


6) Answer: A

The solids are characterized by incompressibility, rigidity and mechanical strength. The molecules, atoms or ions in solids are closely packed, i.e., they are held together by strong forces. Thus solids have definite volume, shape, slow diffusion, low vapour pressure and possess the unique property of being rigid.


7) Answer: B

The components of nucleus of an atom are Protons and Neutrons.


8) Answer: A

Aqua regia is a mixture of nitric acid and hydrochloric acid, optimally in a molar ratio of 1:3. Aqua regia is a yellow-orange fuming liquid, so named by alchemists because it can dissolve the noble metals gold and platinum. It is called Royal water.


9) Answer: D

Molecular mass or molecular weight is the mass of a molecule. It is calculated as the sum of the atomic weights of each constituent element multiplied by the number of atoms of that element in the molecular formula. In other words, the mass of one mole of a substance in grams is called Molecular Mass.


10) Answer: B

Dogfish sharks make up the second largest order of sharks at 119 species. So their habitat is Sea. Sharks that are grouped into the dogfish family are so named because fishermen have observed these species chasing down smaller fish in dog-like packs.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 50 Day – 49 Day – 48
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments