SSC General Knowledge Questions (Day-53)

Dear Aspirants, General Knowledge is one of the most interesting sections that has been asked in various competitive exams. This section is used to increase your overall scores. The general knowledge section consists of current affairs, static gk, history, geography, general science, polity, economics etc. This section consists of a vast syllabus but it is easily scorable. Here we have updated all the topics related to the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern on a daily basis. Candidates can make your preparation process, try to cover the entire syllabus, and revise the overall preparation before the examination. So candidates shall start to prepare for the upcoming examinations and keep ready to face and get success in your career.

Start Quiz


1) In which of the following ecosystem, benthic zone is found?

(a) Fresh water ecosystem

(b) Salt water ecosystem

(c) Tundra Ecosystem

(d) Forest Ecosystem


2) What was the main aim of Basel Convention?

(a) Protection of Ozone layer

(b) Bio-diversity Conservation

(c) Global Warming

(d) Climate Change


3) Under ‘Geo Mahatma Gandhi NREGA’ initiative, MNREGA has reached a milestone by geo tagging how many assets created under it?

(a) 30 lakh

(b) 1 crore

(c) 2.8 crore

(d) 3 crore


4) Who gave the ‘Law of Gravitation’?

(a) Michael Faraday

(b) Guglielmo Marconi

(c) James Watt

(d) Isaac Newton


5) Match the following:

Sport                                      Playing field

1) Baseball                             (a) Court

2) Cricket                               (b) Diamond

3) Tennis                                (c) Pitch

(a) 1 – a, 2 – c, 3 – b

(b) 1 – b, 2 – c, 3 – a

(c) 1 – b, 2 – a, 3 – c

(d) 1 – c, 2 – a, 3 – b


6) Who among the following has been given honorary status among the seven wonders of the modern world?

(a) Taj Mahal

(b) Great Pyramid of Giza

(c) Petra

(d) Colosseum


7) Who among the following is a recipient of 2018 National Bravery Awards?

(a) Shivansh Singh

(b) Avinash singh

(c) Netravati M Chavan

(d) Kashish Dhanani


8) Who authored the book ‘Modi’s Midas Touch in Foreign Policy’?

(a) Surendra Kumar

(b) Sunita Narayan

(c) P.S. Negi

(d) Anuj Dhar


9) Which country has re-established diplomatic ties with Cuba after 37 years?

(a) Morocco

(b) Ghana

(c) Zimbabwe

(d) Sudan


10) ‘TAPI’ is a natural gas pipeline from Turkmenistan to India. It passes through ______.

(a) Afghanistan

(b) Pakistan

(c) Both Afghanistan and Pakistan

(d) None of these


Answers :

1) Answer: B

The benthic zone is the ecological region at the lowest level of a body of water such as an ocean or a lake, including the sediment surface and some sub-surface layers.


2) Answer: B

The Basel Convention on the Control of Transboundary Movements of Hazardous Wastes and their Disposal is the most comprehensive global environmental treaty on hazardous and other wastes. The main aim of Basel Convention is Bio-diversity conservation.


3) Answer: C

Under ‘Geo Mahatma Gandhi NREGA’ initiative, MNREGA has reached a milestone by geo tagging 2.8 crore assets created under it.


4) Answer: D

Isaac Newton gave the ‘Law of Gravitation’. Newton’s law of universal gravitation states that a particle attracts every other particle in the universe with a force which is directly proportional to the product of their masses and inversely proportional to the square of the distance between their centers.


5) Answer: B

A baseball field, also called a ball field or a baseball diamond, is the field upon which the game of baseball is played. Cricket field is known as Pitch.  Tennis field is known as Tennis Court.


6) Answer: B

The Great Pyramid of Giza, largest and oldest of the three pyramids at the Giza Necropolis in Egypt and the only surviving (and oldest) of the original Seven Wonders of the Ancient World, was granted honorary status.


7) Answer: C

The National Bravery Awards are a set of awards given annually to about 25 Indian children below 16 years of age for “meritorious acts of bravery against all odds.” The awards are given by the Government of India and the Indian Council for Child Welfare (ICCW). The award was instituted in 1957. Netravati M Chavan is one of the 18 National Bravery award winners.


8) Answer: A

M. Venkaiah Naidu, Minister for Information and Broadcasting, on 4 October 2016 released the book titled Modi’s Midas Touch in Foreign Policy. The book is authored by Ambassador Surendra Kumar.


9) Answer: A

In April 2017, Morocco and Cuba decided to re-establish diplomatic relations between the two countries after 37 years.


10) Answer: C

The Turkmenistan–Afghanistan–Pakistan–India Pipeline, also known as Trans-Afghanistan Pipeline, is a natural gas pipeline being developed by the Galkynysh – TAPI Pipeline Company Limited with participation of the Asian Development Bank.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 51 Day – 50 Day – 49
5 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments