SSC General Knowledge Questions (Day-57)

Dear Aspirants, General Knowledge is one of the most interesting sections that has been asked in various competitive exams. This section is used to increase your overall scores. The general knowledge section consists of current affairs, static gk, history, geography, general science, polity, economics etc. This section consists of a vast syllabus but it is easily scorable. Here we have updated all the topics related to the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern on a daily basis. Candidates can make your preparation process, try to cover the entire syllabus, and revise the overall preparation before the examination. So candidates shall start to prepare for the upcoming examinations and keep ready to face and get success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) Surface water of a lake is about to freeze. What will be the temperature (in 0C) of water at the bottom of the lake?

(a) 0

(b) -1

(c) 1

(d) 4


2) By the use of photovoltaic cell while converting solar energy which of the following is produced?

(a) Light energy

(b) Electric energy

(c) Chemical energy

(d) Heat energy


3) Hydraulic brakes used in automatic vehicles work on the principle of?

(a) Pascal’s law

(b) Archimedes principle

(c) Newton’s law

(d) Boyle’s law


4) Which among the following is/are input devices?

I) Keyboard

II) Scanner

III) Joy-stick

(a) I and II

(b) II and III

(c) I and III

(d) All options are correct


5) Which among the following is a light sensitive device used for converting images to their digital form?

(a) Printer

(b) Monitor

(c) Scanner

(d) RAM


6) Which of the following elements are commonly found in most fertilizers?

(a) Sodium, Potassium, Phosphorus

(b) Sodium, Potassium, Calcium

(c) Nitrogen, Potassium, Phosphorus

(d) Nitrogen, Potassium, Calcium


7) Which of the following is used as moderator in nuclear reactor?

(a) Sodium

(b) Uranium

(c) Graphite

(d) Boron


8) ‘Oil of vitriol’ is the common name of which of the following?

(a) Nitric Acid

(b) Carbonic Acid

(c) Acetic Acid

(d) Sulphuric Acid


9) Which among the following acid is also known as ‘Muriatic Acid’?

(a) Hydrochloric Acid

(b) Sulphuric Acid

(c) Carbonic Acid

(d) Nitric Acid


10) What is a Vermicompost?

(a) Organic fertilizer

(b) Inorganic fertilizer

(c) Toxic Substance

(d) Type of soil


Answers :

1) Answer: D

Temperature of water at the bottom of a lake is almost  4 degrees C.


2) Answer: B

A photovoltaic cell (PV cell) is a specialized semiconductor diode that converts visible light into Electric energy.


3) Answer: A

Pascal’s law states that when there is an increase in pressure at any point in a confined fluid, there is an equal increase at every other point in the container. Hydraulic brakes used in automatic vehicles is based on the principle of Pascal’s law.


4) Answer: D

Keyboard, Scanner and joy stick are the input devices.


5) Answer: C

A scanner is a light sensitive electronic device which can capture images from physical items and convert them into digital formats, which in turn can be stored in a computer, and viewed or modified using software applications.


6) Answer: C

The elements provided by fertilizers are typically nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium, although other elements such as calcium and sulphur are also available within certain commercial fertilizers.


7) Answer: C

A moderator is a material used in a nuclear reactor to slow down the neutrons produced from fission. Graphite is used as a neutron moderator in nuclear reactors.


8) Answer: D

Sulfuric acid is called Oil of vitriol. Sulfuric acid (alternative spelling sulphuric acid) is a mineral acid with molecular formula H2SO4.


9) Answer: A

Muriatic acid is one of the names for hydrochloric acid, a corrosive strong acid. It is also known as spirits of salt or acidum salis. “Muriatic” means “pertaining to brine or salt”. The chemical formula for muriatic acid is HCl.


10) Answer: A

Vermicompost is an organic manure (bio-fertilizer) produced as the vermicast by earth worm feeding on biological waste material like plant residues. This compost is an odorless, clean, organic material containing adequate quantities of N, P, K and several micronutrients essential for plant growth.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 55 Day – 54 Day – 53
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments