SSC General Knowledge Questions (Day-60)

Dear Aspirants, General Knowledge is one of the most interesting sections that has been asked in various competitive exams. This section is used to increase your overall scores. The general knowledge section consists of current affairs, static gk, history, geography, general science, polity, economics etc. This section consists of a vast syllabus but it is easily scorable. Here we have updated all the topics related to the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern on a daily basis. Candidates can make your preparation process, try to cover the entire syllabus, and revise the overall preparation before the examination. So candidates shall start to prepare for the upcoming examinations and keep ready to face and get success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) Council of ministers are collectively responsible to which of the following?

(a) President

(b) LokSabha

(c) Prime Minister

(d) Speaker of LokSabha


2) The vote of the speaker of LokSabha is called _____ .

(a) Casting vote

(b) Sound vote

(c) Direct vote

(d) Indirect vote


3) Which of the following state does not have bicameral legislature?

(a) Madhya Pradesh

(b) Telangana

(c) Uttar Pradesh

(d) Bihar


4) In Indus valley civilization, Great Bath is found in which of the following place?

(a) Lothal

(b) Mohanjo-daro

(c) Mitathal

(d) Kalibangan


5) Taxila University is located currently in which country?

(a) Bangladesh

(b) India

(c) Pakistan

(d) Nepal


6) Battle of Haldighati was fought between which two armies?

(a) Babur and Lodi Empire

(b) Babur and RanaSanga

(c) Akbar and Hemu

(d) Akbar and MaharanaPratap


7) Where did Gautam Buddha attained Parinirvana?

(a) Patna

(b) Kushinagar

(c) Varanasi

(d) Sarnath


8) Who had built the ‘Amer Fort’?

(a) Akbar

(b) Raja Man Singh

(c) Uday Singh II

(d) MaharanaPratap


9) On which of the following date/dates, winter solstice is observed in Northern Hemisphere?

I) 21st December

II) 5th August

III) 10th January

(a) Only I

(b) I and II Both

(c) Only III

(d) Only II


10) Barren Island is located in which of the following country?

(a) Italy

(b) Australia

(c) India

(d) Pakistan


Answers :

1) Answer: B

The Council of Ministers is collectively responsible to the House of the People (LokSabha) and individually responsible to the P resident.


2) Answer: A

The Speaker does not participate in debate and votes only in cases of a tie. In such an eventuality, the Speaker is responsible for breaking the tie by casting a vote.


3) Answer: A

There are only seven states which have two-tier of legislature – Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Bihar, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Jammu & Kashmir.


4) Answer: B

The Great Bath is one of the best-known structures among the ruins of the ancient Indus Valley Civilization at Mohenjo-daro in Sindh, Pakistan.


5) Answer: C

Taxila or Takshashilauniversity is now in northern Pakistan. It is an important archaeological site and it was declared a UNESCO World Heritage Site in 1980.


6) Answer: D

The historic Battle of Haldighati, took place in the year 1576 AD between RanaPratap Singh, the great Hindu Rajput ruler of Mewar in Rajasthan and Raja Man Singh of Amber, the great general of the Mughal Emperor Akbar.


7) Answer: B

Gautama Buddha died in 483 BC aged 80 years in the city of Kushinagara. Gautama Buddha attained Parinirvana after his death in Kushinagara.


8) Answer: B

The Amber fort was built by Raja Man Singh in the 16th century and was completed by Sawai Jai Singh in the 18th Century.


9) Answer: A

21st December is observed as winter solstice.


10) Answer: C

Barren Island is an island located in the Andaman Sea, dominated by Barren Volcano, the only confirmed active volcano in South Asia.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 59 Day – 58 Day – 57
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments