SSC General Knowledge Questions (Day-61)

Dear Aspirants, General Knowledge is one of the most interesting sections that has been asked in various competitive exams. This section is used to increase your overall scores. The general knowledge section consists of current affairs, static gk, history, geography, general science, polity, economics etc. This section consists of a vast syllabus but it is easily scorable. Here we have updated all the topics related to the latest updated syllabus and exam pattern on a daily basis. Candidates can make your preparation process, try to cover the entire syllabus, and revise the overall preparation before the examination. So candidates shall start to prepare for the upcoming examinations and keep ready to face and get success in your career.

Start Quiz

1) What is a strait?

(a) A water body separating two land masses

(b) A narrow strip of land separating two water bodies

(c) Deep penetration of a water body in land

(d) None of these


2) Which of the following country is a land locked country?

(a) India

(b) Malaysia

(c) Switzerland

(d) Pakistan


3) The only planet whose period of rotation is longer than the period of revolution around the sun?

(a) Mercury

(b) Jupiter

(c) Venus

(d) Neptune


4) Who among the following is known as ‘Father of Medicine’?

(a) Darwin

(b) Hippocrates

(c) Heckle

(d) Edward Jenner


5) Which of the following is a vestigial organ in human body?

(a) Tailbone

(b) Spleen

(c) Thyroid

(d) Gall bladder


6) Which of the following cell organelle is responsible for cellular respiration?

(a) Golgi bodies

(b) Mitochondria

(c) Nucleus

(d) Lysosomes


7) Who among the following gave ‘The Theory of Natural Selection’?

(a) Richter

(b) Lamarck

(c) Darwin

(d) Redi


8) Which of the following pair is INCORRECT?

I) Crocodile – Reptile

II) Frog – Amphibian

III) Tiger – Reptile

(a) I and II

(b) I and III

(c) Only III

(d) Only II


9) Uric acid is chief nitrogenous waste of which of the following?

(a) Human

(b) Frogs

(c) Fishes

(d) Birds


10) Masses of stars and galaxies are usually expressed in ______.

(a) Earth’s mass

(b) Solar mass

(c) Lunar mass

(d) Neutron mass


Answers :

1) Answer: A

A Strait is a naturally formed, narrow, typically navigable waterway that connects two larger bodies of water. Most commonly it is a channel of water that lies between two land masses.


2) Answer: C

Switzerland is a land locked country.


3) Answer: C

Period of rotation (day) of Venus is 243 Earth days, and its period of revolution around the sun (year) is only 225 Earth days.


4) Answer: B

Hippocrates was born around 460 BC on the island of Kos, Greece. He became known as the founder of medicine and was regarded as the greatest physician of his time. He is known as father of medicine.


5) Answer: A

Vestigial organs are basically smaller in size (when compared to similar organs in other animals) and have either lost their function. Tailbone is an example of Vestigial organ in human body.


6) Answer: B

The Mitochondria is known as the ”Power House” of the cell. It releases energy by the process of cellular respiration.


7) Answer: C

Charles Darwin set out his theory of evolution by natural selection as an explanation for adaptation and speciation. He defined natural selection as the “principle by which each slight variation [of a trait], if useful, is preserved”.


8) Answer: C

Tiger is not a reptile. Reptiles are a group of cold-blooded animals which have skins covered with small hard plates called scales and lay eggs. Snakes, lizards, and crocodiles are reptiles.


9) Answer: D

Birds and reptiles have evolved the ability to convert toxic ammonia into uric acid or guanine rather than urea.


10) Answer: B

Solar mass is  the unit, equivalent to the mass of the sun, in which the masses of stars and other celestial objects is usually expressed.

Check Here to View SSC CGL / CHSL 2021 General Awareness Questions
Day – 60 Day – 59 Day – 58

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments